| 14 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 57 | 1 : 0 | ||
| 62 | |||
| 64 | |||
| 64 | |||
| 69 | |||
| 74 | |||
| 82 | 1 : 1 |
Enzo Fée
(Pen)
|
|
| 86 | |||
| 88 |
49%
Ball Posession
51%
12
Shots
14
2
Shots On Target
5
10
Shots Off Target
9
4
Corner Kicks
3
0
Offsides
3
19
Fouls
9
3
Yellow Cards
2
3.00
League: 3.05
50%
League 48%
100%
League 81%
100%
League 52%
4
League 3.81
12
League 9.1
2/Match
+33%
Brentford is +33% better in terms of Form
1.5/Match
2/Match
+33%
Brentford is +33% better in terms of Form
1.5/Match
3/Match
+200%
Brentford is +200% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1/Match
Form
3/Match
100%
Brentford is 100% better in terms of Form
0/Match
Form - Last 5
3/Match
3/Match
100%
Brentford is 100% better in terms of Form
0/Match
3/Match
+200%
Brentford is +200% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1/Match
Brentford
50%
2
Wins
1
Draw
1
Wins
Sunderland
0%
50%
2/4 Matches
100%
4/4 Matches
100%
4/4 Matches
75%
3/4 Matches
Brentford
50%
1
Wins
1
Draw
0
Wins
Sunderland
0%
100%
2/2 Matches
100%
2/2 Matches
100%
2/2 Matches
100%
2/2 Matches
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Manchester City
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 2 |
Hull City
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 3 |
Brentford
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 4 |
Brighton
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 5 |
Arsenal
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 6 |
Chelsea
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 7 |
Everton
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 8 |
Sunderland
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 9 |
Manchester United
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 10 |
Ipswich Town
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 11 |
Newcastle United
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 12 |
Liverpool
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 13 |
Leeds
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 14 |
Nottingham Forest
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 15 |
Bournemouth
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 16 |
Crystal Palace
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 17 |
Aston Villa
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 18 |
Tottenham
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 19 |
Fulham
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 20 |
Coventry City
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Liverpool
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 2 |
Leeds
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 3 |
Manchester City
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 4 |
Hull City
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5 |
Arsenal
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 6 |
Chelsea
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 7 |
Newcastle United
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 8 |
Crystal Palace
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 9 |
Brentford
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 10 |
Everton
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 11 |
Sunderland
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 12 |
Nottingham Forest
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 13 |
Bournemouth
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 14 |
Aston Villa
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 15 |
Tottenham
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 16 |
Brighton
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 17 |
Manchester United
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 18 |
Ipswich Town
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 19 |
Fulham
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 20 |
Coventry City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Manchester City
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 2 |
Hull City
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 3 |
Arsenal
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 4 |
Chelsea
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 5 |
Brentford
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 6 |
Liverpool
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 7 |
Newcastle United
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 8 |
Leeds
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 9 |
Brighton
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 10 |
Everton
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 11 |
Sunderland
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 12 |
Manchester United
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 13 |
Crystal Palace
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 14 |
Ipswich Town
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 15 |
Nottingham Forest
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 16 |
Bournemouth
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 17 |
Aston Villa
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 18 |
Tottenham
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 19 |
Fulham
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 20 |
Coventry City
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 0.00 |
Brentford vs Sunderland: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - Premier League 2026/2027
On this page, you can check all statistics for Brentford vs Sunderland, including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 05/09/2026 (saturday) at 10:00 AM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Brentford vs Sunderland
Here is some information about Brentford vs Sunderland that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Brentford vs Sunderland match in the Premier League.
Stat Probabilities for Brentford vs Sunderland
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Brentford vs Sunderland, according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Brentford vs Sunderland is 50%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Brentford and Sunderland show that there is 100% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Over 1.5 team goals – scored: According to the numbers, there is a 100% chance of Brentford scoring 2 or more goals in this match.
Over 1.5 goals at half-time: After combining the numbers of both sides, the likelihood of over 1.5 goals scored in the 1st half is 100%.
Over 4.5 team corners – for: Brentford has taken 5 or more corners in 100% of their matches in the competition.
Over 1.5 team goals – conceded: After analysing their stats, Sunderland has a 100% chance of conceding 2 or more goals in this match.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Brentford vs Sunderland
Let's now take a look at how Brentford and Sunderland have performed thus far in the Premier League. Brentford has played 2 matches and has a record of 1 wins, 1 draws, and 0 losses.
Meanwhile, Sunderland has 1 wins, 0 draws, and 1 losses in 2 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Brentford has a win rate of 50%, while Sunderland has come out on top in 50% of their matches.
Brentford - Home performance
Brentford has played at home 1 times in the Premier League, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 1
Draws: 0
Defeats: 0
That gives Brentford a 100% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 0% of the time, while losses make up 0% of their home matches.
Sunderland - Away performance
On the opposite side, Sunderland has played 1 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 0
Draws: 0
Defeats: 1
In terms of percentages, Sunderland has won 0% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 0% of those matches and have suffered defeat 100% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Brentford vs Sunderland
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Brentford and Sunderland ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Brentford has scored a total of 4 goals so far in the Premier League, while their opponent Sunderland has found the back of the net 2 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Brentford has an average of 2 goals scored in this current campaign, and Sunderland has scored 1 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Brentford has conceded 1 goals in 2 matches, which is an average of 0.5 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Sunderland has an average of 1 goals conceded per match after surrendering 2 goals in 2 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Brentford vs Sunderland
Brentford and Sunderland have played each other 4 times in recent years. In those matches, Brentford has 2 wins, Sunderland has 1 wins, and there have been 1 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Brentford vs Sunderland match.
Other trends from recent matchups
These statistics for the Brentford vs Sunderland match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Brentford vs Sunderland that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Sunderland?
In their past 4 matches, Brentford has 2 wins, Sunderland has 1 wins, and there have been 1 draws.
Where to find Brentford vs Sunderland prediction?
You can find our predictions for Brentford vs Sunderland.
What was the last match between Brentford vs Sunderland?
The last match between the two sides was on 07/01/2026. The result of that match was Brentford 3 vs 0 Sunderland.
Where to find Brentford vs Sunderland stats?
You can find goal statistics for Brentford vs Sunderland above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.
Where to watch Brentford vs Sunderland?
You can check out the stream for Brentford vs Sunderland.