Preston North End Standings, Matches, Stats and Results
14
Matches
0.36
PPG
12
Goals For
30
Goals Against
24
EFL Championship Position
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 28 | |
| 2 | Wolverhampton | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 28 | |
| 3 | Stoke City | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 27 | |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 26 | |
| 5 | Swansea City | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 26 | |
| 6 | West Bromwich | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 25 | |
| 7 | Southampton | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | +15 | 24 | |
| 8 | West Ham | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | +15 | 23 | |
| 9 | Portsmouth | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 23 | |
| 10 | Sheffield United | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 22 | |
| 11 | Queens Park Rangers | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 21 | |
| 12 | Norwich City | 15 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 19 | |
| 13 | Bristol City | 15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 19 | |
| 14 | Millwall | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | |
| 15 | Blackburn Rovers | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | Wrexham | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 18 | |
| 17 | Bolton Wanderers | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 18 | Cardiff City | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | |
| 19 | Lincoln City | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | |
| 20 | Watford | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | Charlton Athletic | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | Burnley | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | Derby County | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | Preston North End | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 |
| MP | W | D | L | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
| Home | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Away | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| CS | BTTS | FTS | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 0% | 64% | 36% |
| Home | 0% | 71% | 29% |
| Away | 0% | 57% | 43% |
Points
Per Match
0.36
Goals Scored
Per Match
0.86
Goals Conceded
Per Match
2.14
Corners
Per Match
10.71
Yellow Cards
Per Match
3.50
xG
Per Match
1.21
Preston North End
v.s
07/11/2026 10:00
EFL Championship
Southampton
- 24Standings1
- 0.86Goals Scored2.07
- 2.14Goals Conceded1.00
- 64%% BTTS79%
- 1.21xG1.60
- 1.76xGA1.59
- 17/10/2026, 10:00England ChampionshipWrexham4 - 1Preston North End17/10/2026, 10:00England ChampionshipWrexham
4 - 1
Preston North End - 24/10/2026, 10:00England ChampionshipPreston North End1 - 1West Bromwich24/10/2026, 10:00England ChampionshipPreston North End
1 - 1
West Bromwich - 31/10/2026, 08:30England ChampionshipStoke City2 - 0Preston North End31/10/2026, 08:30England ChampionshipStoke City
2 - 0
Preston North End - 03/11/2026, 14:45England ChampionshipPreston North End2 - 3Sheffield United03/11/2026, 14:45England ChampionshipPreston North End
2 - 3
Sheffield United - 07/11/2026, 10:00England ChampionshipPreston North Endv.sSouthampton07/11/2026, 10:00England ChampionshipPreston North End
v.s
Southampton
- 0-15'2
- 16-30'1
- 31-45'1
- 46-60'0
- 61-75'0
- 76-90'1
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Ham | 14 | 36 | 2.57 | 2.57 | 2.57 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 14 | 30 | 2.14 | 2.43 | 1.86 |
| 3 | Southampton | 14 | 29 | 2.07 | 2.86 | 1.29 |
| 4 | Norwich City | 14 | 27 | 1.93 | 1.86 | 2.00 |
| 5 | Birmingham City | 14 | 26 | 1.86 | 2.43 | 1.29 |
| 6 | Wolverhampton | 14 | 25 | 1.79 | 1.86 | 1.71 |
| 7 | Millwall | 14 | 23 | 1.64 | 2.14 | 1.14 |
| 8 | Stoke City | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 1.71 | 1.43 |
| 9 | Queens Park Rangers | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 2.00 | 1.14 |
| 10 | Cardiff City | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 2.29 | 0.86 |
| 11 | Swansea City | 14 | 21 | 1.50 | 1.57 | 1.43 |
| 12 | West Bromwich | 14 | 20 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.43 |
| 13 | Blackburn Rovers | 14 | 20 | 1.43 | 1.71 | 1.14 |
| 14 | Sheffield United | 14 | 20 | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.57 |
| 15 | Portsmouth | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 1.86 | 0.86 |
| 16 | Bolton Wanderers | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 1.29 | 1.38 |
| 17 | Burnley | 14 | 18 | 1.29 | 1.14 | 1.43 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 14 | 17 | 1.21 | 1.71 | 0.71 |
| 19 | Bristol City | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 0.57 | 1.71 |
| 20 | Lincoln City | 14 | 14 | 1.00 | 1.14 | 0.86 |
| 21 | Watford | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 1.29 | 0.57 |
| 22 | Derby County | 15 | 14 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 1.00 |
| 23 | Preston North End | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 1.00 | 0.71 |
| 24 | Charlton Athletic | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 0.71 | 0.86 |
| # |
|---|
- 1Callum LangForward - England
Assists: 0
4
- 2Johnny KennyForward - Republic of Ireland
Assists: 1
2
- 3Alfie DevineMidfielder - England
Assists: 1
1
- 4Jordan ThompsonMidfielder - Northern Ireland
Assists: 1
1
- 5Andrew HughesDefender - Wales
Assists: 0
1
- 6Jusef ErabiForward - Sweden
Assists: 0
1
- 7Leo LeroyMidfielder - France
Assists: 1
1
- 8Caleb WileyDefender - USA
Assists: 0
1
| # | Player | Age | Appearance | Clean Sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Lee Nicholls England | 34 | 1 | 0 |
| 1 | Daniel Iversen Denmark | 29 | 1 | 0 |
| # | Player | Age | Appearance | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Andrew Hughes Wales | 34 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| — | Ed Nolan England | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Jordan Storey England | 29 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| — | Isaac Irwin England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Odeluga Offiah England | 24 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Lewis Jack Gibson England | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Harrison Clarke England | 25 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Thierr Small England | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 44 | Brad Potts England | 32 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Pol Valentín Sancho Spain | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | Caleb Wiley USA | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | Andrija Vukčević Montenegro | 30 | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | Liam Lindsay Scotland | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Player | Age | Appearance | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Alfie Devine England | 22 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| 23 | Andrew Moran Republic of Ireland | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | Jordan Thompson Northern Ireland | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Liam Gibbs England | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Alistair McCann Scotland | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | Leo Leroy France | 26 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| # | Player | Age | Appearance | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Callum Lang England | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | Delano Burgzorg Netherlands | 28 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| — | George Gryba England | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | Johnny Kenny Republic of Ireland | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | Milutin Osmajić Montenegro | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| — | Max Wilson England | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Stanley Mills England | 23 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | Jusef Erabi Sweden | 23 | 13 | 1 | 0 |
Preston North End Standings & Team Stats 2026
Here you can check Preston North End's standings for the 2026/27 season, upcoming matches, recent results, the full squad, and team stats. The numbers on this page update as matches are played, covering team form, home and away performance, and goals scored and conceded in EFL Championship and every other competition Preston North End play in.
Preston North End: Basic Info
🏟️ Stadium: Deepdale Stadium
💻 Official site: https://www.pnefc.net/
🗞️ Also known as: Preston North End Football Club Limited
Preston North End Standings This Season (2026/27)
Use the competition selector above the table to switch between every competition Preston North End play in - the standings, form and stats below update to match. For corner averages and over/under splits, see Preston North End corner stats.
Performance in EFL Championship 2026/27
Matches played: 14
Record: 1W-2D-11L
Points per game: 0.36
📊 Current position: 24th in EFL Championship
Preston North End Team Stats & Trends (2026/27)
Goals scored: 12 (0.86 per game)
Goals conceded: 30 (2.14 per game)
Scored first: 36% of matches
Clean sheets: 0 of 14 matches
Matches with both teams scoring: 9
Win rate: 7.14%
Matches with 3+ goals: 9%
Attack rank in EFL Championship: 23th
Defense rank in EFL Championship: 23th
Expected goals (xG): 1.21
Expected goals against (xGA): 1.76
Preston North End are unbeaten in their last 4 matches in EFL Championship.
Preston North End have scored in each of their last 9 matches.
Preston North End Squad 2026
Goalkeepers:
Defenders:
- Andrew Hughes
- Ed Nolan
- Jordan Storey
- Isaac Irwin
- Odeluga Offiah
- Lewis Jack Gibson
- Harrison Clarke
- Thierr Small
- Brad Potts
- Pol Valentín Sancho
- Caleb Wiley
- Andrija Vukčević
- Liam Lindsay
Midfielders:
Forwards:
Click any player's name for their profile and stats across competitions.
Preston North End: Latest Result & Next Match
Preston North End's most recent match was Preston North End 2 vs 3 Sheffield United, played on 03/11/2026. The match page has the full breakdown - scorers, match summary and post-match stats.
Next up: Preston North End vs Southampton on 07/11/2026.
Where to Watch Preston North End Live
Every Preston North End match page on APWin lists the kick-off time, venue and the broadcast options confirmed for that game.
For the full list of channels and streaming platforms by country, see our live football streams page.
Preston North End Betting Predictions
You can also browse today's football predictions covering leagues and competitions worldwide.
Frequently Asked Questions About Preston North End
What is Preston North End's home stadium?
Preston North End play their home matches at Deepdale Stadium.
Which competitions are Preston North End playing in during 2026?
This season, Preston North End are competing in: Championship, League Cup.
How many goals have Preston North End scored in 2026?
As of 07/11/2026, Preston North End have scored 13 goals this season across all competitions.
How many goals have Preston North End conceded in 2026?
Up to 07/11/2026, Preston North End have conceded 35 goals this season across all competitions.