Primera División Table, Stats & Top Scorers
281
Matches
2.38
Goals / Game
51%
BTTS Rate
42%
Home Wins
Tip accuracy this season
45.11% · 120/266
| # | Form | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | |||||||||||
| 1 | Peñarol | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 16 | ||
| 2 | Cerro Largo | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 11 | ||
| 3 | Racing de Montevideo | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 10 | ||
| 4 | Central Español | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | ||
| 5 | Liverpool de Montevideo | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | ||
| 6 | Cerro | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 9 | ||
| 7 | Defensor Sporting | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 6 | ||
| 8 | Boston River | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 5 | ||
| Group 2 | |||||||||||
| 1 | Wanderers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 15 | ||
| 2 | Nacional | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 13 | ||
| 3 | Deportivo Maldonado | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 12 | ||
| 4 | Montevideo City Torque | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 12 | ||
| 5 | Juventud de Las Piedras | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 8 | ||
| 6 | Albion | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | ||
| 7 | Progreso | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 6 | ||
| 8 | Danubio | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 4 | ||
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | ||||||
| 1 | Peñarol | 36 | 57 | 1.58 | 1.84 | 1.29 |
| 2 | Liverpool de Montevideo | 35 | 47 | 1.34 | 1.35 | 1.33 |
| 3 | Racing de Montevideo | 35 | 45 | 1.29 | 1.56 | 1.00 |
| 4 | Defensor Sporting | 35 | 35 | 1.00 | 1.11 | 0.88 |
| 5 | Central Español | 35 | 35 | 1.00 | 1.11 | 0.88 |
| 6 | Boston River | 35 | 34 | 0.97 | 0.94 | 1.00 |
| 7 | Cerro Largo | 35 | 33 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 0.72 |
| 8 | Cerro | 35 | 29 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.89 |
| Group 2 | ||||||
| 1 | Montevideo City Torque | 35 | 59 | 1.69 | 1.78 | 1.59 |
| 2 | Deportivo Maldonado | 34 | 54 | 1.59 | 1.78 | 1.38 |
| 3 | Nacional | 35 | 53 | 1.51 | 1.61 | 1.41 |
| 4 | Albion | 34 | 47 | 1.38 | 1.71 | 1.06 |
| 5 | Wanderers | 36 | 43 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.21 |
| 6 | Juventud de Las Piedras | 35 | 37 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.06 |
| 7 | Progreso | 35 | 31 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.83 |
| 8 | Danubio | 35 | 29 | 0.83 | 1.00 | 0.67 |
Top Scorers
| # | Player | Goals | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Álvaro López Albion FC | 17 | 2 ast | |
| 2 | Maxi Gómez Club Nacional de Football | 17 | 0 ast | |
| 3 | Federico Martínez Liverpool FC Montevideo | 14 | 1 ast | |
| 4 | Douglas Martínez CA Peñarol | 14 | 0 ast | |
| 5 | Ederson Lima CA Torque | 13 | 0 ast | |
| 6 | Luciano Cosentino Montevideo Wanderers Fútbol Club | 11 | 0 ast | |
| 7 | Elvis Barboza Club Atlético Progreso | 11 | 0 ast | |
| 8 | Christian Hornos Club Deportivo Maldonado | 10 | 2 ast | |
| 9 | Esteban Daniel Obregón CA Torque | 9 | 1 ast | |
| 10 | Alexander Rivero CA Torque | 9 | 0 ast |
Most Goals Scored
- CA Torque1.69
- Club Deportivo Maldonado1.59
- CA Peñarol1.58
- Club Nacional de Football1.51
- Albion FC1.38
Best Defence
- CA Peñarol0.81
- Racing Club de Montevideo0.89
- Liverpool FC Montevideo0.89
- Club Deportivo Maldonado0.94
- CA Torque1.17
Highest Possession
- CA Juventud54%
- Club Deportivo Maldonado53%
- CA Torque53%
- Albion FC53%
- Club Nacional de Football52%
Highest xG
- CA Peñarol1.69
- Racing Club de Montevideo1.55
- CA Torque1.51
- Club Nacional de Football1.45
- Liverpool FC Montevideo1.45
- 0-15'85
- 16-30'96
- 31-45'121
- 46-60'92
- 61-75'91
- 76-90'183
368
Home Goals
300
Away Goals
2.38
Avg. per Game
42%
Home Wins
25%
Draws
33%
Away Wins
51%
BTTS Yes
142 of 281 games
49%
BTTS No
139 of 281 games
44%
Over 2.5 Goals
124 of 281 games
56%
Under 2.5 Goals
157 of 281 games
Primera División: Standings and Season Statistics 2026
Here you will find the complete Primera División 2026 table, together with results, upcoming fixtures, top scorers and team statistics; all updated as matches are played. Use the tabs above the table to explore each area of the competition in detail.
Beyond each team's position in the Primera División standings, this page highlights who leads the competition in attack, defence, corners and cards, so you can read the season at a glance.
Matches in Primera División average 8.98 corners per game - the full corner breakdown for every team is on the Primera División corner stats page.
Primera División 2026: Season Numbers
Matches played: 281
Goals scored: 668
Average goals per match: 2.38
Home wins: 118
Away wins: 92
Draws: 71
Matches with over 2.5 goals: 44%
Matches with under 2.5 goals: 56%
Most common scoreline: 1–1
Team Records in Primera División 2026
Best attack (goals scored): Peñarol - 12
Worst attack (goals scored): Central Español - 4
Best defence (goals conceded): Peñarol - 3
Worst defence (goals conceded): Montevideo City Torque - 11
Most wins: Peñarol - 5
Fewest wins: Danubio - 0
Most draws: Racing de Montevideo - 4
Most losses: Progreso - 5
Fewest losses: Wanderers - 0
Best home record: Peñarol
Best away record: Peñarol
Most cards per match: Liverpool de Montevideo - 7.03
Most corners per match: Nacional - 10.14
Player Records in Primera División 2026
Top scorer (goals): Álvaro López - 17
Most assists: Javier Cabrera - 5
Best goals-per-match rate (min. 5 appearances): Andrés Benítez - 1.24
Most yellow cards: Damián Suárez - 16
Most red cards: Luciano Fernández Sosa - 3
Most goals conceded (goalkeeper): Sebastián Jaume Méndez - 43
Football Predictions for Primera División
APWin publishes daily predictions for Primera División, with tips and market analysis for upcoming fixtures in the competition.
Watch Primera División Live
Kick-off times, venues and available broadcast options for every fixture are listed on our Primera División live streams page.
FAQs about Primera División
Who is the top scorer in Primera División 2026?
Álvaro López is the top scorer of the competition so far, with 17 goals scored.
Who is the assist leader in Primera División this season?
Javier Cabrera leads the competition in assists this season, with 5.
How many goals per game are scored in Primera División?
Primera División matches average 2.38 goals per game this season, and 44% of matches have produced over 2.5 goals.
What is the most common scoreline in Primera División?
The most common scoreline in Primera División this season is 1–1.
How many corners are there per match in Primera División?
Matches in Primera División average 8.98 corners per game this season. The full team-by-team breakdown is on the Primera División corner stats page.
How many matches are played in total in Primera División?
According to the competition regulations, the total number of matches is 281.
What is the competition format of Primera División 2026?
Primera División is played under a Domestic League format.