| 14 | |||
| 24 | 0 : 1 | ||
| 39 | |||
| 45+3 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 58 | |||
| 58 | |||
| 63 | |||
| 74 | |||
| 74 | |||
| 75 | |||
| 75 | |||
| 75 | |||
| 79 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 90+1 |
65%
Ball Posession
35%
10
Shots
3
2
Shots On Target
2
8
Shots Off Target
1
6
Corner Kicks
3
3
Yellow Cards
3
2.64
League: 2.36
54%
League 50%
76%
League 66%
56%
League 44%
5.92
League 6.03
11.52
League 8.96
2/Match
+32%
Peñarol is +32% better in terms of Form
1.52/Match
2.6/Match
+117%
Peñarol is +117% better in terms of Form
1.2/Match
1.52/Match
+19%
Peñarol is +19% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1.28/Match
Form
1.93/Match
+45%
Peñarol is +45% better in terms of Form
1.33/Match
Form - Last 5
2.4/Match
2.4/Match
+200%
Peñarol is +200% better in terms of Form
0.8/Match
1.64/Match
+52%
Peñarol is +52% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1.08/Match
Peñarol
30%
10
Wins
18
Draw
12
Wins
Nacional
33%
53%
21/40 Matches
85%
34/40 Matches
73%
29/40 Matches
40%
16/40 Matches
Peñarol
44%
5
Wins
10
Draw
3
Wins
Nacional
39%
78%
14/18 Matches
78%
14/18 Matches
67%
12/18 Matches
33%
6/18 Matches
Group 1
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Peñarol
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2.25 |
|
| 2 |
Racing de Montevideo
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2.00 |
|
| 3 |
Cerro Largo
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
|
| 4 |
Cerro
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2.00 |
|
| 5 |
Central Español
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
|
| 6 |
Defensor Sporting
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 4 | 1.00 |
|
| 7 |
Boston River
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1.33 |
|
| 8 |
Liverpool de Montevideo
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
|
Group 2
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Nacional
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 2.25 |
|
| 2 |
Deportivo Maldonado
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 2.00 |
|
| 3 |
Wanderers
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 |
|
| 4 |
Montevideo City Torque
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 | 0.75 |
|
| 5 |
Juventud de Las Piedras
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 | 1.00 |
|
| 6 |
Progreso
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.00 |
|
| 7 |
Albion
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 0.50 |
|
| 8 |
Danubio
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
|
Group 1
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Peñarol
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 |
|
| 2 |
Liverpool de Montevideo
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
|
| 3 |
Cerro Largo
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 4 | 1.00 |
|
| 4 |
Central Español
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
|
| 5 |
Cerro
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 |
|
| 6 |
Racing de Montevideo
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
|
| 7 |
Defensor Sporting
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
|
| 8 |
Boston River
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 1 | 0.25 |
|
Group 2
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Wanderers
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 2.50 |
|
| 2 |
Montevideo City Torque
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 3.00 |
|
| 3 |
Juventud de Las Piedras
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
|
| 4 |
Nacional
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 |
|
| 5 |
Deportivo Maldonado
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
|
| 6 |
Albion
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
|
| 7 |
Progreso
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 3 | 0.75 |
|
| 8 |
Danubio
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 | 0.50 |
|
Group 1
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Peñarol
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 2.29 |
|
| 2 |
Cerro Largo
|
7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 1.57 |
|
| 3 |
Racing de Montevideo
|
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1.43 |
|
| 4 |
Central Español
|
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 1.29 |
|
| 5 |
Liverpool de Montevideo
|
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1.29 |
|
| 6 |
Cerro
|
7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 9 | 1.29 |
|
| 7 |
Defensor Sporting
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 6 | 0.86 |
|
| 8 |
Boston River
|
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 5 | 0.71 |
|
Group 2
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Wanderers
|
7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 2.14 |
|
| 2 |
Nacional
|
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 13 | 1.86 |
|
| 3 |
Deportivo Maldonado
|
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 1.71 |
|
| 4 |
Montevideo City Torque
|
7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 12 | 1.71 |
|
| 5 |
Juventud de Las Piedras
|
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 8 | 1.14 |
|
| 6 |
Albion
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 0.86 |
|
| 7 |
Progreso
|
7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 6 | 0.86 |
|
| 8 |
Danubio
|
7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 4 | 0.57 |
|
Peñarol vs Nacional: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - Primera División 2026
On this page, you can check all statistics for Peñarol vs Nacional, including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 30/08/2026 (sunday) at 02:30 PM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Peñarol vs Nacional
Here is some information about Peñarol vs Nacional that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Peñarol vs Nacional match in the Primera División.
Stat Probabilities for Peñarol vs Nacional
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Peñarol vs Nacional, according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Peñarol vs Nacional is 54%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Peñarol and Nacional show that there is 56% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Over 4.5 team corners – for: Nacional has taken 5 or more corners in 72% of their matches in the competition.
Over 2.5 team cards – against: Nacional's opponents have been shown 3 or more cards in 80% of their matches.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Peñarol vs Nacional
Let's now take a look at how Peñarol and Nacional have performed thus far in the Primera División. Peñarol has played 25 matches and has a record of 15 wins, 5 draws, and 5 losses.
Meanwhile, Nacional has 12 wins, 2 draws, and 11 losses in 25 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Peñarol has a win rate of 60%, while Nacional has come out on top in 48% of their matches.
Peñarol - Home performance
Peñarol has played at home 14 times in the Primera División, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 8
Draws: 3
Defeats: 3
That gives Peñarol a 57% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 21% of the time, while losses make up 21% of their home matches.
Nacional - Away performance
On the opposite side, Nacional has played 12 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 5
Draws: 1
Defeats: 6
In terms of percentages, Nacional has won 42% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 8% of those matches and have suffered defeat 50% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Peñarol vs Nacional
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Peñarol and Nacional ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Peñarol has scored a total of 42 goals so far in the Primera División, while their opponent Nacional has found the back of the net 36 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Peñarol has an average of 1.68 goals scored in this current campaign, and Nacional has scored 1.44 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Peñarol has conceded 21 goals in 25 matches, which is an average of 0.84 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Nacional has an average of 1.32 goals conceded per match after surrendering 33 goals in 25 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Peñarol vs Nacional
Peñarol and Nacional have played each other 40 times in recent years. In those matches, Peñarol has 10 wins, Nacional has 12 wins, and there have been 18 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Peñarol vs Nacional match.
Other trends from recent matchups
These statistics for the Peñarol vs Nacional match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Peñarol vs Nacional that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Peñarol and Nacional?
In their past 40 matches, Peñarol has 10 wins, Nacional has 12 wins, and there have been 18 draws.
Where to find Peñarol vs Nacional prediction?
You can find our predictions for Peñarol vs Nacional.
What was the last match between Peñarol vs Nacional?
The last match between the two sides was on 01/03/2026. The result of that match was Nacional 0 vs 1 Peñarol.
Where to find Peñarol vs Nacional stats?
You can find goal statistics for Peñarol vs Nacional above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.
Where to watch Peñarol vs Nacional?
You can check out the stream for Peñarol vs Nacional.