| 70 | 0 : 1 |
Unknown Player
|
|
| 70 | 0 : 2 | ||
| 75 |
Unknown Player
|
1 : 2 | |
| 90+5 | 1 : 3 |
Unknown Player
|
37%
Ball Posession
63%
9
Shots
5
2
Shots On Target
4
7
Shots Off Target
1
1
Corner Kicks
2
1
Offsides
1
9
Fouls
5
2.76
League: 2.4
50%
League 46%
74%
League 69%
41%
League 42%
-0.47
League 0.03
10.35
League 9.15
1.74/Match
+5%
Lanús Res. is +5% better in terms of Form
1.83/Match
1.2/Match
+17%
Lanús Res. is +17% better in terms of Form
1.4/Match
1.61/Match
+24%
Newell's Old Boys Res. is +24% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1.3/Match
Form
2.5/Match
+67%
Newell's Old Boys Res. is +67% better in terms of Form
1.5/Match
Form - Last 5
2.6/Match
2.6/Match
+86%
Newell's Old Boys Res. is +86% better in terms of Form
1.4/Match
2/Match
+100%
Newell's Old Boys Res. is +100% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1/Match
Newell's Old Boys Res.
36%
5
Wins
3
Draw
6
Wins
Lanús Res.
36%
36%
5/14 Matches
93%
13/14 Matches
64%
9/14 Matches
21%
3/14 Matches
Newell's Old Boys Res.
40%
1
Wins
2
Draw
2
Wins
Lanús Res.
40%
80%
4/5 Matches
80%
4/5 Matches
40%
2/5 Matches
20%
1/5 Matches
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Boca Juniors Res.
|
15 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 28 | 5 | 23 | 34 | 2.27 | |
| 2 |
Vélez Sársfield Res.
|
14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 8 | 23 | 33 | 2.36 | |
| 3 |
Independiente Res.
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 12 | 24 | 30 | 2.14 | |
| 4 |
Lanús Res.
|
12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 17 | 9 | 27 | 2.25 | |
| 5 |
Quilmes Res.
|
13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 27 | 2.08 | |
| 6 |
River Plate Res.
|
14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 26 | 1.86 | |
| 7 |
Newell's Old Boys Res.
|
12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 25 | 2.08 | |
| 8 |
Belgrano Res.
|
12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 24 | 2.00 | |
| 9 |
Estudiantes La Plata Res
|
13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 23 | 1.77 | |
| 10 |
Defensa y Justicia Res.
|
12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 10 | 19 | 23 | 1.92 | |
| 11 |
Atlético Tucumán Res.
|
13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 22 | 1.69 | |
| 12 |
Deportivo Riestra Res.
|
12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 22 | 1.83 | |
| 13 |
Unión Santa Fe Res.
|
13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 22 | 1.69 | |
| 14 |
Argentinos Juniors Res.
|
12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 22 | 1.83 | |
| 15 |
Huracán Res.
|
13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 22 | 1.69 | |
| 16 |
Rosario Central Res.
|
13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 20 | 1.54 | |
| 17 |
Instituto Res.
|
12 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 18 | 1.50 | |
| 18 |
Banfield Res.
|
13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 18 | 1.38 | |
| 19 |
Platense Res.
|
13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 18 | 1.38 | |
| 20 |
Central Córdoba Res.
|
12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 18 | 1.50 | |
| 21 |
Ferro Carril Res.
|
13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 18 | 1.38 | |
| 22 |
Atlético de Rafaela Res.
|
13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 18 | 1.38 | |
| 23 |
Racing Club Res.
|
12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 1.42 | |
| 24 |
San Lorenzo Res.
|
12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 17 | 1.42 | |
| 25 |
Gimnasia Mendoza Res.
|
13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 17 | 1.31 | |
| 26 |
Independiente Riva Res.
|
12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 1.42 | |
| 27 |
Aldosivi Res.
|
12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 17 | 1.42 | |
| 28 |
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto Res.
|
13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 17 | 1.31 | |
| 29 |
Godoy Cruz Res.
|
13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 17 | 1.31 | |
| 30 |
Tigre Res.
|
13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 15 | 1.15 | |
| 31 |
Colón Res.
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 14 | 1.17 | |
| 32 |
Talleres de Cordoba Res.
|
13 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 1.00 | |
| 33 |
Barracas Central Res.
|
13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 13 | 1.00 | |
| 34 |
Gimnasia Esgrima Res.
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 12 | 1.00 | |
| 35 |
San Martín San Juan Res.
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 12 | 1.00 | |
| 36 |
Sarmiento Res.
|
12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 10 | 0.83 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Racing Club Res.
|
16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 26 | 24 | 2 | 27 | 1.69 | |
| 2 |
Lanús Res.
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 24 | 1.71 | |
| 3 |
River Plate Res.
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 24 | 1.71 | |
| 4 |
Vélez Sársfield Res.
|
13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 23 | 1.77 | |
| 5 |
Talleres de Cordoba Res.
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 1.92 | |
| 6 |
Boca Juniors Res.
|
12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 20 | 1.67 | |
| 7 |
Independiente Res.
|
11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 20 | 1.82 | |
| 8 |
Gimnasia Esgrima Res.
|
13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 1.54 | |
| 9 |
Estudiantes La Plata Res
|
12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 1.58 | |
| 10 |
Rosario Central Res.
|
12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 19 | 1.58 | |
| 11 |
Sarmiento Res.
|
13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 19 | 1.46 | |
| 12 |
Instituto Res.
|
13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 1.38 | |
| 13 |
San Lorenzo Res.
|
13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 1.38 | |
| 14 |
Defensa y Justicia Res.
|
13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 25 | -4 | 16 | 1.23 | |
| 15 |
Atlético Tucumán Res.
|
13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 16 | 1.23 | |
| 16 |
Newell's Old Boys Res.
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 15 | 1.07 | |
| 17 |
Gimnasia Mendoza Res.
|
12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 15 | 1.25 | |
| 18 |
Quilmes Res.
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 14 | 1.17 | |
| 19 |
Belgrano Res.
|
13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 14 | 1.08 | |
| 20 |
Deportivo Riestra Res.
|
13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 14 | 1.08 | |
| 21 |
Unión Santa Fe Res.
|
12 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 14 | 1.17 | |
| 22 |
Independiente Riva Res.
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 21 | -11 | 14 | 1.00 | |
| 23 |
Banfield Res.
|
12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 13 | 1.08 | |
| 24 |
Argentinos Juniors Res.
|
13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 12 | 0.92 | |
| 25 |
Platense Res.
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 12 | 1.00 | |
| 26 |
Huracán Res.
|
12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | 0.92 | |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba Res.
|
13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 9 | 0.69 | |
| 28 |
Tigre Res.
|
12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | 0.75 | |
| 29 |
Colón Res.
|
13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 9 | 0.69 | |
| 30 |
Ferro Carril Res.
|
12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 8 | 0.67 | |
| 31 |
Aldosivi Res.
|
13 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 8 | 0.62 | |
| 32 |
Barracas Central Res.
|
12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 22 | -13 | 7 | 0.58 | |
| 33 |
Atlético de Rafaela Res.
|
12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 6 | 0.50 | |
| 34 |
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto Res.
|
12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 25 | -18 | 6 | 0.50 | |
| 35 |
Godoy Cruz Res.
|
12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 5 | 0.42 | |
| 36 |
San Martín San Juan Res.
|
13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 50 | -38 | 5 | 0.38 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Vélez Sársfield Res.
|
27 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 47 | 16 | 31 | 56 | 2.07 | |
| 2 |
Boca Juniors Res.
|
27 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 46 | 15 | 31 | 54 | 2.00 | |
| 3 |
Lanús Res.
|
26 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 52 | 32 | 20 | 51 | 1.96 | |
| 4 |
Independiente Res.
|
25 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 54 | 22 | 32 | 50 | 2.00 | |
| 5 |
River Plate Res.
|
28 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 41 | 24 | 17 | 50 | 1.79 | |
| 6 |
Racing Club Res.
|
28 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 42 | 39 | 3 | 44 | 1.57 | |
| 7 |
Estudiantes La Plata Res
|
25 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 38 | 22 | 16 | 42 | 1.68 | |
| 8 |
Quilmes Res.
|
25 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 41 | 1.64 | |
| 9 |
Newell's Old Boys Res.
|
26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 32 | 27 | 5 | 40 | 1.54 | |
| 10 |
Defensa y Justicia Res.
|
25 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 50 | 35 | 15 | 39 | 1.56 | |
| 11 |
Rosario Central Res.
|
25 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 39 | 1.56 | |
| 12 |
Belgrano Res.
|
25 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 34 | 38 | -4 | 38 | 1.52 | |
| 13 |
Atlético Tucumán Res.
|
26 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 38 | 1.46 | |
| 14 |
Deportivo Riestra Res.
|
25 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 35 | 25 | 10 | 36 | 1.44 | |
| 15 |
Talleres de Cordoba Res.
|
25 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 36 | 1.44 | |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe Res.
|
25 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 36 | 1.44 | |
| 17 |
Instituto Res.
|
25 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 29 | 27 | 2 | 36 | 1.44 | |
| 18 |
San Lorenzo Res.
|
25 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 31 | 28 | 3 | 35 | 1.40 | |
| 19 |
Argentinos Juniors Res.
|
25 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 34 | 1.36 | |
| 20 |
Huracán Res.
|
25 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 31 | 23 | 8 | 33 | 1.32 | |
| 21 |
Gimnasia Esgrima Res.
|
25 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 32 | 1.28 | |
| 22 |
Gimnasia Mendoza Res.
|
25 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 25 | 29 | -4 | 32 | 1.28 | |
| 23 |
Banfield Res.
|
25 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 31 | 1.24 | |
| 24 |
Independiente Riva Res.
|
26 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 31 | 1.19 | |
| 25 |
Platense Res.
|
25 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 27 | -8 | 30 | 1.20 | |
| 26 |
Sarmiento Res.
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 22 | 28 | -6 | 29 | 1.16 | |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba Res.
|
25 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 43 | -17 | 27 | 1.08 | |
| 28 |
Ferro Carril Res.
|
25 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 25 | 37 | -12 | 26 | 1.04 | |
| 29 |
Aldosivi Res.
|
25 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 22 | 35 | -13 | 25 | 1.00 | |
| 30 |
Tigre Res.
|
25 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 24 | 36 | -12 | 24 | 0.96 | |
| 31 |
Atlético de Rafaela Res.
|
25 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 29 | 43 | -14 | 24 | 0.96 | |
| 32 |
Colón Res.
|
25 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 20 | 33 | -13 | 23 | 0.92 | |
| 33 |
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto Res.
|
25 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 35 | -21 | 23 | 0.92 | |
| 34 |
Godoy Cruz Res.
|
25 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 26 | 39 | -13 | 22 | 0.88 | |
| 35 |
Barracas Central Res.
|
25 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 37 | -22 | 20 | 0.80 | |
| 36 |
San Martín San Juan Res.
|
25 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 22 | 69 | -47 | 17 | 0.68 |
Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res.: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - Reserve League 2026
On this page, you can check all statistics for Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res., including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 18/08/2026 (tuesday) at 02:00 PM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res.
Here is some information about Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. match in the Reserve League.
Stat Probabilities for Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res.
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res., according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. is 50%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Newell's Old Boys Res. and Lanús Res. show that there is 41% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res.
Let's now take a look at how Newell's Old Boys Res. and Lanús Res. have performed thus far in the Reserve League. Newell's Old Boys Res. has played 23 matches and has a record of 11 wins, 7 draws, and 5 losses.
Meanwhile, Lanús Res. has 13 wins, 3 draws, and 7 losses in 23 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Newell's Old Boys Res. has a win rate of 48%, while Lanús Res. has come out on top in 57% of their matches.
Newell's Old Boys Res. - Home performance
Newell's Old Boys Res. has played at home 10 times in the Reserve League, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 8
Draws: 1
Defeats: 1
That gives Newell's Old Boys Res. a 80% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 10% of the time, while losses make up 10% of their home matches.
Lanús Res. - Away performance
On the opposite side, Lanús Res. has played 12 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 5
Draws: 3
Defeats: 4
In terms of percentages, Lanús Res. has won 42% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 25% of those matches and have suffered defeat 33% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res.
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Newell's Old Boys Res. and Lanús Res. ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Newell's Old Boys Res. has scored a total of 31 goals so far in the Reserve League, while their opponent Lanús Res. has found the back of the net 45 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Newell's Old Boys Res. has an average of 1.35 goals scored in this current campaign, and Lanús Res. has scored 1.96 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Newell's Old Boys Res. has conceded 21 goals in 23 matches, which is an average of 0.91 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Lanús Res. has an average of 1.3 goals conceded per match after surrendering 30 goals in 23 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res.
Newell's Old Boys Res. and Lanús Res. have played each other 14 times in recent years. In those matches, Newell's Old Boys Res. has 5 wins, Lanús Res. has 6 wins, and there have been 3 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. match.
Other trends from recent matchups
These statistics for the Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Newell's Old Boys Res. and Lanús Res.?
In their past 14 matches, Newell's Old Boys Res. has 5 wins, Lanús Res. has 6 wins, and there have been 3 draws.
Where to find Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. prediction?
What was the last match between Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res.?
Where to find Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. stats?
You can find goal statistics for Newell's Old Boys Res. vs Lanús Res. above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.