46%
Ball Posession
54%
10
Shots
17
3
Shots On Target
4
7
Shots Off Target
13
5
Corner Kicks
7
3
Offsides
1
8
Fouls
10
1
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
0
6.00
League: 3.2
100%
League 63%
100%
League 77%
100%
League 63%
1
League 2.37
16
League 8.93
1.33/Match
+75%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima is +75% better in terms of Form
2.33/Match
1.33/Match
+75%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima is +75% better in terms of Form
2.33/Match
1.33/Match
+126%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima is +126% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
3/Match
Form
3/Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of Form
3/Match
Form - Last 5
3/Match
3/Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of Form
3/Match
3/Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of Forms 1st Half
3/Match
Gamba Osaka
23%
13
Wins
7
Draw
15
Wins
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
31%
49%
17/35 Matches
97%
34/35 Matches
71%
25/35 Matches
49%
17/35 Matches
Gamba Osaka
29%
6
Wins
3
Draw
8
Wins
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
29%
100%
17/17 Matches
100%
17/17 Matches
65%
11/17 Matches
35%
6/17 Matches
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 2 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 3 |
Machida Zelvia
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 4 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 5 |
Kashima Antlers
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 6 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 7 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 8 |
Vissel Kobe
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 9 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 10 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 11 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 13 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 14 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 15 |
Tokyo
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 16 |
Urawa Reds
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 17 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 18 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 | 0.25 | |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Machida Zelvia
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 3 |
Kashima Antlers
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 4 |
Vissel Kobe
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 5 |
Tokyo
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 6 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 7 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 8 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 9 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 10 |
Urawa Reds
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 11 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 12 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 13 |
Gamba Osaka
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 14 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 15 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 16 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 17 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 18 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 19 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Machida Zelvia
|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 2.60 | |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2.40 | |
| 3 |
Kashima Antlers
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 2.40 | |
| 4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 6 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 1.50 | |
| 7 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 8 |
Tokyo
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1.60 | |
| 9 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 10 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 11 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 12 |
Gamba Osaka
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 13 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 14 |
Urawa Reds
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 15 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 16 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | 0.67 | |
| 17 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 0.80 | |
| 18 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 4 | 0.80 | |
| 19 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 2 | 0.40 | |
| 20 |
JEF United
|
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 0 | 0.00 |
Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - J1 League 2026/2027
On this page, you can check all statistics for Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima, including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 29/08/2026 (saturday) at 05:00 AM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Here is some information about Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima match in the J1 League.
Stat Probabilities for Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima, according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima is 100%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Gamba Osaka and Sanfrecce Hiroshima show that there is 100% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Over 1.5 team goals – scored: According to the numbers, there is a 100% chance of Gamba Osaka scoring 2 or more goals in this match.
Over 1.5 team goals – conceded: After analysing their stats, Gamba Osaka has a 100% chance of conceding 2 or more goals in this match.
Over 1.5 goals at half-time: After combining the numbers of both sides, the likelihood of over 1.5 goals scored in the 1st half is 100%.
Over 9.5 corners: Based on the two teams' numbers, this Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima match has a 100% chance of having 10 or more corners.
Over 1.5 team goals – scored: According to the numbers, there is a 100% chance of Sanfrecce Hiroshima scoring 2 or more goals in this match.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Let's now take a look at how Gamba Osaka and Sanfrecce Hiroshima have performed thus far in the J1 League. Gamba Osaka has played 3 matches and has a record of 1 wins, 1 draws, and 1 losses.
Meanwhile, Sanfrecce Hiroshima has 2 wins, 1 draws, and 0 losses in 3 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Gamba Osaka has a win rate of 33%, while Sanfrecce Hiroshima has come out on top in 67% of their matches.
Gamba Osaka - Home performance
Gamba Osaka has played at home 1 times in the J1 League, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 1
Draws: 0
Defeats: 0
That gives Gamba Osaka a 100% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 0% of the time, while losses make up 0% of their home matches.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima - Away performance
On the opposite side, Sanfrecce Hiroshima has played 1 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 1
Draws: 0
Defeats: 0
In terms of percentages, Sanfrecce Hiroshima has won 100% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 0% of those matches and have suffered defeat 0% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Gamba Osaka and Sanfrecce Hiroshima ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Gamba Osaka has scored a total of 6 goals so far in the J1 League, while their opponent Sanfrecce Hiroshima has found the back of the net 8 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Gamba Osaka has an average of 2 goals scored in this current campaign, and Sanfrecce Hiroshima has scored 2.67 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Gamba Osaka has conceded 7 goals in 3 matches, which is an average of 2.33 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Sanfrecce Hiroshima has an average of 0.67 goals conceded per match after surrendering 2 goals in 3 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Gamba Osaka and Sanfrecce Hiroshima have played each other 35 times in recent years. In those matches, Gamba Osaka has 13 wins, Sanfrecce Hiroshima has 15 wins, and there have been 7 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima match.
Other trends from recent matchups
These statistics for the Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Gamba Osaka and Sanfrecce Hiroshima?
In their past 35 matches, Gamba Osaka has 13 wins, Sanfrecce Hiroshima has 15 wins, and there have been 7 draws.
Where to find Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima prediction?
You can find our predictions for Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima.
What was the last match between Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima?
The last match between the two sides was on 16/08/2025. The result of that match was Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1 vs 0 Gamba Osaka.
Where to find Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima stats?
You can find goal statistics for Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.
Where to watch Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima?
You can check out the stream for Gamba Osaka vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima.