Season
Country
Venue
2026
Australia
Lakeside Stadium
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Avondale
|
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 16 | 2.29 | |
| 2 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 2.14 | |
| 3 |
Hume City
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 2.00 | |
| 4 |
Heidelberg United
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 1.83 | |
| 5 |
Preston Lions
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 1.67 | |
| 6 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 10 | 1.67 | |
| 7 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 8 | 1.33 | |
| 8 |
Dandenong City
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 1.33 | |
| 9 |
St. Albans Saints
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 7 | 1.17 | |
| 10 |
South Melbourne
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 11 |
Melbourne City II
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1.00 | |
| 12 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.83 | |
| 13 |
Altona Magic
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | 0.67 | |
| 14 |
Green Gully
|
5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 13 | -12 | 1 | 0.20 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
South Melbourne
|
7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 2.14 | |
| 2 |
Preston Lions
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 2.17 | |
| 3 |
Heidelberg United
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 2.00 | |
| 4 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 5 |
Hume City
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 1.83 | |
| 6 |
Melbourne City II
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 1.83 | |
| 7 |
St. Albans Saints
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 9 | 1.50 | |
| 8 |
Avondale
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 9 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | 1.00 | |
| 10 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 6 | 1.00 | |
| 11 |
Altona Magic
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 6 | 1.00 | |
| 12 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 4 | 0.67 | |
| 13 |
Dandenong City
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 4 | 0.67 | |
| 14 |
Green Gully
|
7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 2 | 0.29 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 26 | 2.17 | |
| 2 |
Preston Lions
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 23 | 1.92 | |
| 3 |
Heidelberg United
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 23 | 1.92 | |
| 4 |
Hume City
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 23 | 1.92 | |
| 5 |
Avondale
|
12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 22 | 1.83 | |
| 6 |
South Melbourne
|
12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 21 | 1.75 | |
| 7 |
Melbourne City II
|
12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 1.42 | |
| 8 |
St. Albans Saints
|
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 16 | 1.33 | |
| 9 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 14 | 1.17 | |
| 10 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 14 | 1.17 | |
| 11 |
Dandenong City
|
12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | 1.00 | |
| 12 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 11 | 0.92 | |
| 13 |
Altona Magic
|
12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 10 | 0.83 | |
| 14 |
Green Gully
|
12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 29 | -24 | 3 | 0.25 |
| MP | W | D | L | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Away | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
|
CS
|
BTTS
|
FTS
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 42% | 33% | 25% |
| Home | 20% | 60% | 20% |
| Away | 57% | 14% | 29% |
| # | Team | MP | Goal Scored | Avg. Overall | Avg. Home | Avg. Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
12 | 30 | 2.5 | 2.43 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Avondale
|
12 | 29 | 2.42 | 3.29 | 1.2 |
| 3 |
Melbourne City II
|
12 | 24 | 2 | 1.33 | 2.67 |
| 4 |
Heidelberg United
|
12 | 22 | 1.83 | 2 | 1.67 |
| 5 |
Hume City
|
12 | 21 | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.83 |
| 6 |
Preston Lions
|
12 | 21 | 1.75 | 1.17 | 2.33 |
| 7 |
South Melbourne
|
12 | 19 | 1.58 | 1.4 | 1.71 |
| 8 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
12 | 14 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.17 |
| 9 |
Altona Magic
|
12 | 14 | 1.17 | 0.83 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
12 | 13 | 1.08 | 1.83 | 0.33 |
| 11 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
12 | 13 | 1.08 | 0.83 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
St. Albans Saints
|
12 | 13 | 1.08 | 1 | 1.17 |
| 13 |
Dandenong City
|
12 | 13 | 1.08 | 1.33 | 0.83 |
| 14 |
Green Gully
|
12 | 5 | 0.42 | 0.2 | 0.57 |
| # | Team | MP | Goal Scored | Avg. Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Avondale
|
7 | 23 | 3.29 |
| 2 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
7 | 17 | 2.43 |
| 3 |
Heidelberg United
|
6 | 12 | 2 |
| 4 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
6 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 5 |
Hume City
|
6 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Dandenong City
|
6 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 7 |
Melbourne City II
|
6 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
South Melbourne
|
5 | 7 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 10 |
Preston Lions
|
6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 11 |
St. Albans Saints
|
6 | 6 | 1 |
| 12 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
6 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 13 |
Altona Magic
|
6 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 14 |
Green Gully
|
5 | 1 | 0.2 |
| # | Team | MP | Goal Scored | Avg. Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Melbourne City II
|
6 | 16 | 2.67 |
| 2 |
Preston Lions
|
6 | 14 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
5 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 4 |
South Melbourne
|
7 | 12 | 1.71 |
| 5 |
Hume City
|
6 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 6 |
Heidelberg United
|
6 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Altona Magic
|
6 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
6 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
St. Albans Saints
|
6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 10 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 11 |
Avondale
|
5 | 6 | 1.2 |
| 12 |
Dandenong City
|
6 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 13 |
Green Gully
|
7 | 4 | 0.57 |
| 14 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
6 | 2 | 0.33 |
| # | Team | MP | Goals Conceded | Avg. Overall | Avg. Home | Avg. Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Green Gully
|
12 | 29 | 2.42 | 2.6 | 2.29 |
| 2 |
St. Albans Saints
|
12 | 23 | 1.92 | 1.83 | 2 |
| 3 |
Altona Magic
|
12 | 23 | 1.92 | 1.67 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
12 | 22 | 1.83 | 2.17 | 1.5 |
| 5 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
12 | 19 | 1.58 | 1.67 | 1.5 |
| 6 |
Dandenong City
|
12 | 18 | 1.5 | 1.17 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
South Melbourne
|
12 | 17 | 1.42 | 1.8 | 1.14 |
| 8 |
Hume City
|
12 | 16 | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
12 | 16 | 1.33 | 0.83 | 1.83 |
| 10 |
Avondale
|
12 | 16 | 1.33 | 1.14 | 1.6 |
| 11 |
Melbourne City II
|
12 | 15 | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
12 | 13 | 1.08 | 1.43 | 0.6 |
| 13 |
Heidelberg United
|
12 | 13 | 1.08 | 1.17 | 1 |
| 14 |
Preston Lions
|
12 | 11 | 0.92 | 1 | 0.83 |
| # | Team | MP | Goals Conceded | Avg. Home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Green Gully
|
5 | 13 | 2.6 |
| 2 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
6 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
St. Albans Saints
|
6 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 4 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
7 | 10 | 1.43 |
| 5 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
6 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
Altona Magic
|
6 | 10 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
South Melbourne
|
5 | 9 | 1.8 |
| 8 |
Hume City
|
6 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Avondale
|
7 | 8 | 1.14 |
| 10 |
Heidelberg United
|
6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 11 |
Dandenong City
|
6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 12 |
Melbourne City II
|
6 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 13 |
Preston Lions
|
6 | 6 | 1 |
| 14 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
6 | 5 | 0.83 |
| # | Team | MP | Goals Conceded | Avg. Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Green Gully
|
7 | 16 | 2.29 |
| 2 |
Altona Magic
|
6 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
St. Albans Saints
|
6 | 12 | 2 |
| 4 |
Dandenong Thunder
|
6 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 5 |
Dandenong City
|
6 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 6 |
Bentleigh Greens
|
6 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Sunshine Georgies
|
6 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
South Melbourne
|
7 | 8 | 1.14 |
| 9 |
Hume City
|
6 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Avondale
|
5 | 8 | 1.6 |
| 11 |
Melbourne City II
|
6 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Heidelberg United
|
6 | 6 | 1 |
| 13 |
Preston Lions
|
6 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 14 |
Oakleigh Cannons
|
5 | 3 | 0.6 |
| 6 | Standings | 9 |
| 1.58 | Goal Scored | 1.17 |
| 1.42 | Goals Conceded | 1.58 |
| 75% | % Over 2.5 | 50% |
| 33% | % BTTS | 67% |
| 1.5 | xG | 1.3 |
| 1.62 | xGA | 1.97 |
Here you can check South Melbourne standings for the 2026 season, upcoming matches, recent results, full squad, live match info, and team stats.
This helps you understand how the team has been performing over the year and gives insights that only APWin users get.
All performance stats are updated as matches happen, so you can see real-time info like:
Team form
Home and away performance
Goals scored
Goals conceded
Key facts from South Melbourne’s participation in Victoria NPL and other competitions they’re in.
Before diving into match stats, here’s a quick overview of the team:
🏟️ Stadium: Lakeside Stadium
💻 Official site: https://www.smfc.com.au
🗞️ Also known as: South Melbourne Football Club, Hellas
You can change the league below to see updated info for South Melbourne in that competition.
Just scroll to the tabs - 'Summary, Matches, South Melbourne Corners, Stats, Top Scorers, Squad' - and switch the league.
In 12 matches this season, South Melbourne has:
7 wins
0 draws
5 losses
That’s an average of 1.75 points per game across all stages of the tournament.
📊 Current standing: 6th
Check the ‘Summary’ tab for all the detailed numbers.
Here’s how South Melbourne has performed in terms of goals and other key stats:
Goals scored: 19 (avg 1.58 per game)
Goals conceded: 17 (avg 1.42 per game)
Scored first in 50% of matches
Clean sheets: 5 out of 12 games
Both teams scored: 4 times
Attack ranking: 7th in the league
Defense ranking: 8th in Victoria NPL
Expected goals (xG): 1.5
Expected goals against (xGA): 1.62
Win rate: 58.33%
Games with 3+ goals: 9%
Recent trends for South Melbourne:
The last 4 games had fewer than 9.5 corners.
The last 3 games had more than 9.5 corners.
South Melbourne is 3 games unbeaten in Victoria NPL.
Last 4 matches had 3+ goals.
Latest matches South Melbourne
The last match South Melbourne played was:
Heidelberg United 4 vs 0 South Melbourne. The match was played on 08/05/2026.
By browsing the information from South Melbourne’s last match, you can check all the details of the game, such as the match summary, the players who scored, and other post-match statistics.
Besides everything we’ve covered so far, APWin also offers other useful content for anyone who follows the matches, the South Melbourne standings, and the team’s performance throughout the season.
Matches South Melbourne are broadcast across several channels, with many online options available. On APWin, you can check all the details for each South Melbourne game, including kick-off time, venue, where to watch the match live, and other broadcast information.
Here, you’ll also find a dedicated football predictions section with tips covering leagues and competitions from around the world.
You can also visit today’s predictions page to check the top betting options across a wide range of football matches.
Below are some of the most common questions about the journey South Melbourne:
Lakeside Stadium is the home stadium South Melbourne.
This season, South Melbourne compete in: Victoria NPL.
As of 14/05/2026, South Melbourne have scored 19 goals this season across all competitions.
Up to 14/05/2026, South Melbourne have conceded 17 goals this season across all competitions.
Switch to
Would you like to change to ?
Login or Signup to add to favourites
You can login with social media
Not registered yet? Create an Account.