Victoria NPL Table, Stats & Top Scorers
187
Matches
2.97
Goals / Game
52%
BTTS Rate
40%
Home Wins
Tip accuracy this season
49.44% · 88/178
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakleigh Cannons | 26 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 57 | 23 | +34 | 57 | |
| 2 | Preston Lions | 26 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 41 | 19 | +22 | 51 | |
| 3 | Hume City | 26 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 51 | 36 | +15 | 49 | |
| 4 | Avondale | 26 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 65 | 34 | +31 | 47 | |
| 5 | Heidelberg United | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 42 | 34 | +8 | 40 | |
| 6 | Sunshine Georgies | 26 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 35 | 34 | +1 | 38 | |
| 7 | South Melbourne | 26 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 38 | 37 | +1 | 38 | |
| 8 | Dandenong City | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 35 | 31 | +4 | 37 | |
| 9 | St. Albans Saints | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 34 | |
| 10 | Melbourne City II | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 30 | |
| 11 | Altona Magic | 26 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 28 | 42 | -14 | 28 | |
| 12 | Bentleigh Greens | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 27 | 51 | -24 | 24 | |
| 13 | Green Gully | 26 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 23 | 52 | -29 | 18 | |
| 14 | Dandenong Thunder | 26 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 23 | 65 | -42 | 15 |
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avondale | 29 | 70 | 2.41 | 3.36 | 1.53 |
| 2 | Oakleigh Cannons | 28 | 59 | 2.11 | 2.27 | 1.92 |
| 3 | Hume City | 27 | 53 | 1.96 | 1.64 | 2.31 |
| 4 | Melbourne City II | 26 | 42 | 1.62 | 1.31 | 1.92 |
| 5 | Heidelberg United | 27 | 43 | 1.59 | 1.77 | 1.43 |
| 6 | Preston Lions | 27 | 41 | 1.52 | 1.54 | 1.50 |
| 7 | South Melbourne | 28 | 41 | 1.46 | 1.14 | 1.79 |
| 8 | St. Albans Saints | 26 | 36 | 1.38 | 1.54 | 1.23 |
| 9 | Sunshine Georgies | 26 | 35 | 1.35 | 1.23 | 1.46 |
| 10 | Dandenong City | 26 | 35 | 1.35 | 1.54 | 1.15 |
| 11 | Altona Magic | 26 | 28 | 1.08 | 0.62 | 1.54 |
| 12 | Bentleigh Greens | 26 | 27 | 1.04 | 1.31 | 0.77 |
| 13 | Green Gully | 26 | 23 | 0.88 | 0.77 | 1.00 |
| 14 | Dandenong Thunder | 26 | 23 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.85 |
Top Scorers
| # | Player | Goals | G | A |
|---|
Most Goals Scored
- Avondale FC2.41
- Oakleigh Cannons FC2.11
- Hume City FC1.96
- Melbourne City FC Youth1.62
- Heidelberg United FC1.59
Best Defence
- Preston Lions FC0.78
- Oakleigh Cannons FC0.86
- Dandenong City SC1.19
- Avondale FC1.24
- Sunshine George Cross FC1.31
Highest Possession
- St. Albans Saints FC55%
- Heidelberg United FC54%
- South Melbourne FC53%
- Melbourne City FC Youth53%
- Preston Lions FC53%
Highest xG
- Heidelberg United FC2.02
- Avondale FC1.78
- Preston Lions FC1.77
- Hume City FC1.73
- Oakleigh Cannons FC1.71
- 0-15'71
- 16-30'88
- 31-45'91
- 46-60'100
- 61-75'82
- 76-90'124
283
Home Goals
273
Away Goals
2.97
Avg. per Game
40%
Home Wins
22%
Draws
39%
Away Wins
52%
BTTS Yes
98 of 187 games
48%
BTTS No
89 of 187 games
56%
Over 2.5 Goals
106 of 187 games
43%
Under 2.5 Goals
81 of 187 games
Victoria NPL: Standings and Season Statistics 2026
Here you will find the complete Victoria NPL 2026 table, together with results, upcoming fixtures, top scorers and team statistics; all updated as matches are played. Use the tabs above the table to explore each area of the competition in detail.
Beyond each team's position in the Victoria NPL standings, this page highlights who leads the competition in attack, defence, corners and cards, so you can read the season at a glance.
Matches in Victoria NPL average 9.99 corners per game - the full corner breakdown for every team is on the Victoria NPL corner stats page.
Victoria NPL 2026: Season Numbers
Matches played: 187
Goals scored: 556
Average goals per match: 2.97
Home wins: 74
Away wins: 72
Draws: 41
Matches with over 2.5 goals: 56%
Matches with under 2.5 goals: 43%
Most common scoreline: 2–1
Team Records in Victoria NPL 2026
Best attack (goals scored): Avondale - 65
Worst attack (goals scored): Dandenong Thunder - 23
Best defence (goals conceded): Preston Lions - 19
Worst defence (goals conceded): Dandenong Thunder - 65
Most wins: Oakleigh Cannons - 17
Fewest wins: Green Gully - 4
Most draws: Sunshine Georgies - 11
Most losses: Dandenong Thunder - 19
Fewest losses: Oakleigh Cannons - 3
Best home record: Avondale
Best away record: Oakleigh Cannons
Most corners per match: Heidelberg United - 11.34
Football Predictions for Victoria NPL
APWin publishes daily predictions for Victoria NPL, with tips and market analysis for upcoming fixtures in the competition.
Watch Victoria NPL Live
Kick-off times, venues and available broadcast options for every fixture are listed on our Victoria NPL live streams page.
FAQs about Victoria NPL
How many goals per game are scored in Victoria NPL?
Victoria NPL matches average 2.97 goals per game this season, and 56% of matches have produced over 2.5 goals.
What is the most common scoreline in Victoria NPL?
The most common scoreline in Victoria NPL this season is 2–1.
How many corners are there per match in Victoria NPL?
Matches in Victoria NPL average 9.99 corners per game this season. The full team-by-team breakdown is on the Victoria NPL corner stats page.
How many matches are played in total in Victoria NPL?
According to the competition regulations, the total number of matches is 187.
What is the competition format of Victoria NPL 2026?
Victoria NPL is played under a Domestic League format.