Statistics will be updated once there is data
2.42
League: 2.98
100%
League 73%
100%
League 84%
42%
League 68%
3.17
League 3.8
12.83
League 10.77
No odds available
2/Match
+14%
Wrexham is +14% better in terms of Form
1.75/Match
2/Match
+14%
Wrexham is +14% better in terms of Form
1.75/Match
2/Match
+14%
Wrexham is +14% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1.75/Match
Form
3/Match
+500%
Wrexham is +500% better in terms of Form
0.5/Match
Form - Last 5
3/Match
3/Match
+500%
Wrexham is +500% better in terms of Form
0.5/Match
3/Match
+100%
Wrexham is +100% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1.5/Match
Wrexham
50%
1
Wins
0
Draw
1
Wins
Southampton
50%
0%
0/2 Matches
100%
2/2 Matches
100%
2/2 Matches
0%
0/2 Matches
Wrexham
0%
0
Wins
0
Draw
1
Wins
Southampton
100%
100%
1/1 Matches
100%
1/1 Matches
100%
1/1 Matches
0%
0/1 Matches
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Charlton Athletic
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 2 |
Southampton
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 3 |
Middlesbrough
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 4 |
Swansea City
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 5 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 6 |
Wolverhampton
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 7 |
West Bromwich
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 8 |
Sheffield United
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 9 |
Watford
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 10 |
Bristol City
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 12 |
West Ham
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 13 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 14 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 15 |
Norwich City
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 16 |
Stoke City
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 17 |
Birmingham City
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 19 |
Burnley
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 20 |
Wrexham
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 21 |
Lincoln City
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 22 |
Derby County
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 23 |
Portsmouth
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 2 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 3 |
Charlton Athletic
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 4 |
Bristol City
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 5 |
Birmingham City
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 6 |
Wrexham
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 7 |
Wolverhampton
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 8 |
West Bromwich
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 9 |
Millwall
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 10 |
Lincoln City
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 11 |
Derby County
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 12 |
Portsmouth
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 13 |
Sheffield United
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 14 |
West Ham
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 15 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 16 |
Southampton
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 17 |
Middlesbrough
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 18 |
Watford
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 19 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 20 |
Cardiff City
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 21 |
Norwich City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 22 |
Stoke City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 23 |
Burnley
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2.50 | |
| 2 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 2.50 | |
| 3 |
Charlton Athletic
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2.50 | |
| 4 |
Southampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 5 |
Wolverhampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 6 |
Middlesbrough
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 7 |
Bristol City
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 8 |
West Bromwich
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 9 |
Birmingham City
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 12 |
Wrexham
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 13 |
West Ham
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 14 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 15 |
Watford
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 | |
| 16 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 17 |
Lincoln City
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 18 |
Derby County
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 19 |
Cardiff City
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 20 |
Norwich City
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 21 |
Portsmouth
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 22 |
Stoke City
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 23 |
Burnley
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 2 | 0.50 | |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 | 0.00 |
Wrexham vs Southampton: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - EFL Championship 2026/2027
On this page, you can check all statistics for Wrexham vs Southampton, including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 19/09/2026 (saturday) at 10:00 AM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Wrexham vs Southampton
Here is some information about Wrexham vs Southampton that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Wrexham vs Southampton match in the EFL Championship.
Stat Probabilities for Wrexham vs Southampton
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Wrexham vs Southampton, according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Wrexham vs Southampton is 100%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Wrexham and Southampton show that there is 42% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Wrexham vs Southampton
Let's now take a look at how Wrexham and Southampton have performed thus far in the EFL Championship. Wrexham has played 3 matches and has a record of 2 wins, 0 draws, and 1 losses.
Meanwhile, Southampton has 2 wins, 1 draws, and 1 losses in 4 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Wrexham has a win rate of 67%, while Southampton has come out on top in 50% of their matches.
Wrexham - Home performance
Wrexham has played at home 1 times in the EFL Championship, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 1
Draws: 0
Defeats: 0
That gives Wrexham a 100% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 0% of the time, while losses make up 0% of their home matches.
Southampton - Away performance
On the opposite side, Southampton has played 2 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 0
Draws: 1
Defeats: 1
In terms of percentages, Southampton has won 0% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 50% of those matches and have suffered defeat 50% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Wrexham vs Southampton
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Wrexham and Southampton ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Wrexham has scored a total of 3 goals so far in the EFL Championship, while their opponent Southampton has found the back of the net 2 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Wrexham has an average of 2 goals scored in this current campaign, and Southampton has scored 2.5 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Wrexham has conceded 0 goals in 3 matches, which is an average of 1.67 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Southampton has an average of 1.25 goals conceded per match after surrendering 3 goals in 4 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Wrexham vs Southampton
Wrexham and Southampton have played each other 2 times in recent years. In those matches, Wrexham has 1 wins, Southampton has 1 wins, and there have been 0 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Wrexham vs Southampton match.
Other trends from recent matchups
These statistics for the Wrexham vs Southampton match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Wrexham vs Southampton that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Wrexham and Southampton?
In their past 2 matches, Wrexham has 1 wins, Southampton has 1 wins, and there have been 0 draws.
Where to find Wrexham vs Southampton prediction?
You can find our predictions for Wrexham vs Southampton.
What was the last match between Wrexham vs Southampton?
The last match between the two sides was on 07/04/2026. The result of that match was Wrexham 1 vs 5 Southampton.
Where to find Wrexham vs Southampton stats?
You can find goal statistics for Wrexham vs Southampton above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.
Where to watch Wrexham vs Southampton?
You can check out the stream for Wrexham vs Southampton.