La Liga 2 Table, Stats & Top Scorers
462
Matches
2.76
Goals / Game
54%
BTTS Rate
46%
Home Wins
Tip accuracy this season
47.79% · 65/136
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castellón | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | Almería | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | Eibar | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 4 | Granada | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 5 | Mallorca | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 6 | Sporting Gijón | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 22 | |
| 7 | Girona | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 8 | Burgos | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 21 | |
| 9 | Real Oviedo | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 18 | |
| 10 | CE Sabadell FC | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 11 | Las Palmas | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 12 | Córdoba | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 16 | |
| 13 | Valladolid | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | Tenerife | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | CD Eldense | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | Celta Fortuna | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 23 | -5 | 13 | |
| 17 | Leganés | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 12 | |
| 18 | FC Andorra | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 19 | Real Sociedad II | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 20 | Cádiz | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 10 | |
| 21 | Albacete | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 7 | |
| 22 | Ceuta | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 27 | -17 | 5 |
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Almería | 12 | 23 | 1.92 | 2.50 | 1.33 |
| 2 | Castellón | 12 | 23 | 1.92 | 2.40 | 1.57 |
| 3 | Girona | 12 | 22 | 1.83 | 2.29 | 1.20 |
| 4 | Eibar | 12 | 21 | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.83 |
| 5 | Granada | 12 | 20 | 1.67 | 1.80 | 1.57 |
| 6 | Valladolid | 12 | 20 | 1.67 | 2.50 | 0.83 |
| 7 | Córdoba | 12 | 19 | 1.58 | 1.60 | 1.57 |
| 8 | Celta Fortuna | 12 | 18 | 1.50 | 1.86 | 1.00 |
| 9 | Las Palmas | 12 | 17 | 1.42 | 1.00 | 1.83 |
| 10 | Real Oviedo | 12 | 17 | 1.42 | 1.17 | 1.67 |
| 11 | Burgos | 12 | 17 | 1.42 | 1.57 | 1.20 |
| 12 | FC Andorra | 12 | 17 | 1.42 | 1.67 | 1.17 |
| 13 | Mallorca | 12 | 15 | 1.25 | 2.00 | 0.50 |
| 14 | Cádiz | 12 | 15 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.20 |
| 15 | Tenerife | 12 | 15 | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1.33 |
| 16 | Real Sociedad II | 12 | 15 | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| 17 | Sporting Gijón | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 1.00 | 1.17 |
| 18 | CD Eldense | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 1.50 | 0.67 |
| 19 | CE Sabadell FC | 12 | 12 | 1.00 | 1.60 | 0.57 |
| 20 | Leganés | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 1.00 | 0.71 |
| 21 | Albacete | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 1.17 | 0.50 |
| 22 | Ceuta | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.80 |
Top Scorers
| # | Player | Goals | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enric Gallego Puigsech CD Tenerife | 8 | 1 ast | |
| 2 | Alvaro Marin Sesma Real Club Celta de Vigo II | 7 | 1 ast | |
| 3 | Adrián Fuentes González Real Club Deportivo Mallorca | 7 | 1 ast | |
| 4 | Miguel Escudero UD Almería | 7 | 1 ast | |
| 5 | Israel Suero Fernández CD Castellón | 6 | 2 ast | |
| 6 | Jordi Cano Jiménez FC Andorra | 5 | 2 ast | |
| 7 | Antonio Campillo Cádiz CF | 5 | 2 ast | |
| 8 | Carlos Domínguez Real Oviedo | 5 | 0 ast | |
| 9 | Vladyslav Vanat Girona FC | 5 | 2 ast | |
| 10 | Yaser Martínez Girona FC | 5 | 1 ast |
Most Goals Scored
- CD Castellón1.92
- UD Almería1.92
- Girona FC1.83
- SD Eibar1.75
- Real Valladolid Club de Fútbol1.67
Best Defence
- CD Castellón0.42
- Real Club Deportivo Mallorca0.58
- UD Almería0.83
- CE Sabadell FC0.92
- Girona FC0.92
Highest Possession
- FC Andorra63%
- CD Castellón61%
- Córdoba CF56%
- Real Club Deportivo Mallorca54%
- UD Almería53%
Highest xG
- Córdoba CF1.77
- FC Andorra1.75
- Real Oviedo1.73
- Agrupación Deportiva Ceuta FC1.65
- CD Castellón1.62
- 0-15'59
- 16-30'65
- 31-45'52
- 46-60'68
- 61-75'48
- 76-90'83
214
Home Goals
161
Away Goals
2.76
Avg. per Game
46%
Home Wins
22%
Draws
32%
Away Wins
54%
BTTS Yes
73 of 136 games
46%
BTTS No
63 of 136 games
51%
Over 2.5 Goals
70 of 136 games
49%
Under 2.5 Goals
66 of 136 games
La Liga 2: Standings and Season Statistics 2026/27
Here you will find the complete La Liga 2 2026/27 table, together with results, upcoming fixtures, top scorers and team statistics; all updated as matches are played. Use the tabs above the table to explore each area of the competition in detail.
Beyond each team's position in the La Liga 2 standings, this page highlights who leads the competition in attack, defence, corners and cards, so you can read the season at a glance.
Matches in La Liga 2 average 9.32 corners per game - the full corner breakdown for every team is on the La Liga 2 corner stats page.
La Liga 2 2026/27: Season Numbers
Matches played: 136
Goals scored: 375
Average goals per match: 2.76
Home wins: 62
Away wins: 44
Draws: 30
Matches with over 2.5 goals: 51%
Matches with under 2.5 goals: 49%
Most common scoreline: 2–1
Team Records in La Liga 2 2026/27
Best attack (goals scored): Castellón - 23
Worst attack (goals scored): Ceuta - 10
Best defence (goals conceded): Castellón - 5
Worst defence (goals conceded): Ceuta - 27
Most wins: Castellón - 8
Fewest wins: Ceuta - 1
Most draws: Tenerife - 6
Most losses: Albacete - 9
Fewest losses: Castellón - 1
Best home record: Almería
Best away record: Castellón
Most cards per match: Córdoba - 6.75
Most corners per match: CD Eldense - 10.92
Player Records in La Liga 2 2026/27
Top scorer (goals): Enric Gallego Puigsech - 8
Most assists: Julien Ponceau - 6
Best goals-per-match rate (min. 5 appearances): Grant-Leon Ranos - 1.91
Most yellow cards: Edgar González - 7
Most red cards: Pablo González Meixús - 2
Most goals conceded (goalkeeper): Jorge Carrillo Balea - 23
Football Predictions for La Liga 2
APWin publishes daily predictions for La Liga 2, with tips and market analysis for upcoming fixtures in the competition.
Watch La Liga 2 Live
Kick-off times, venues and available broadcast options for every fixture are listed on our La Liga 2 live streams page.
FAQs about La Liga 2
Who is the top scorer in La Liga 2 2026/27?
Enric Gallego Puigsech is the top scorer of the competition so far, with 8 goals scored.
Who is the assist leader in La Liga 2 this season?
Julien Ponceau leads the competition in assists this season, with 6.
How many goals per game are scored in La Liga 2?
La Liga 2 matches average 2.76 goals per game this season, and 51% of matches have produced over 2.5 goals.
What is the most common scoreline in La Liga 2?
The most common scoreline in La Liga 2 this season is 2–1.
How many corners are there per match in La Liga 2?
Matches in La Liga 2 average 9.32 corners per game this season. The full team-by-team breakdown is on the La Liga 2 corner stats page.
How many matches are played in total in La Liga 2?
According to the competition regulations, the total number of matches is 462.
What is the competition format of La Liga 2 2026/27?
La Liga 2 is played under a Domestic League format.
- Girona vs Almería
11/08/2026 - 10:15
- Sporting Gijón vs Valladolid
11/08/2026 - 12:30
- Las Palmas vs CD Eldense
11/08/2026 - 12:30