Platinum City Rovers Standings, Matches, Stats and Results
30
Matches
0.83
PPG
22
Goals For
41
Goals Against
16
National First Division Position
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magesi | 30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 45 | 28 | +17 | 57 | |
| 2 | University of Pretoria | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 29 | 22 | +7 | 48 | |
| 3 | Baroka | 30 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 37 | 28 | +9 | 47 | |
| 4 | Maritzburg United | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 38 | 26 | +12 | 46 | |
| 5 | JDR Stars | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 33 | 30 | +3 | 46 | |
| 6 | Casric Stars | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 46 | 38 | +8 | 44 | |
| 7 | Upington City | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 38 | 32 | +6 | 44 | |
| 8 | Hungry Lions | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 36 | 32 | +4 | 42 | |
| 9 | Orbit College | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 30 | 40 | -10 | 39 | |
| 10 | Black Leopards | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 37 | |
| 11 | Pretoria Callies | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 31 | 34 | -3 | 36 | |
| 12 | Marumo Gallants | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 31 | 36 | -5 | 36 | |
| 13 | Venda FC | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 27 | 34 | -7 | 35 | |
| 14 | Milford | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 33 | 36 | -3 | 34 | |
| 15 | MM Platinum | 30 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 22 | 34 | -12 | 29 | |
| 16 | Platinum City Rovers | 30 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 41 | -19 | 25 |
| MP | W | D | L | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 30 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| Home | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Away | 15 | 1 | 5 | 9 |
| CS | BTTS | FTS | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 30% | 43% | 40% |
| Home | 40% | 33% | 40% |
| Away | 20% | 53% | 40% |
Points
Per Match
0.83
Goals Scored
Per Match
0.73
Goals Conceded
Per Match
1.37
Corners
Per Match
7.93
Yellow Cards
Per Match
1.20
xG
Per Match
0.00
- 28/04/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionMarumo Gallants3 - 0Platinum City Rovers28/04/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionMarumo Gallants
3 - 0
Platinum City Rovers - 01/05/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionPlatinum City Rovers0 - 2Magesi01/05/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionPlatinum City Rovers
0 - 2
Magesi - 05/05/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionCasric Stars4 - 2Platinum City Rovers05/05/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionCasric Stars
4 - 2
Platinum City Rovers - 12/05/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionMaritzburg United0 - 0Platinum City Rovers12/05/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionMaritzburg United
0 - 0
Platinum City Rovers - 19/05/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionPlatinum City Rovers1 - 2Hungry Lions19/05/2024, 09:00South Africa National First DivisionPlatinum City Rovers
1 - 2
Hungry Lions
- 0-15'0
- 16-30'0
- 31-45'0
- 46-60'0
- 61-75'0
- 76-90'0
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Casric Stars | 30 | 46 | 1.53 | 1.87 | 1.20 |
| 2 | Magesi | 30 | 45 | 1.50 | 1.47 | 1.53 |
| 3 | Maritzburg United | 30 | 38 | 1.27 | 1.47 | 1.07 |
| 4 | Upington City | 30 | 38 | 1.27 | 1.53 | 1.00 |
| 5 | Baroka | 30 | 37 | 1.23 | 1.60 | 0.87 |
| 6 | Hungry Lions | 30 | 36 | 1.20 | 1.07 | 1.33 |
| 7 | JDR Stars | 30 | 33 | 1.10 | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| 8 | Milford | 30 | 33 | 1.10 | 1.53 | 0.67 |
| 9 | Black Leopards | 30 | 31 | 1.03 | 1.47 | 0.60 |
| 10 | Marumo Gallants | 30 | 31 | 1.03 | 1.20 | 0.87 |
| 11 | Pretoria Callies | 30 | 31 | 1.03 | 0.73 | 1.33 |
| 12 | Orbit College | 30 | 30 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 1.07 |
| 13 | University of Pretoria | 30 | 29 | 0.97 | 1.27 | 0.67 |
| 14 | Venda FC | 30 | 27 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.93 |
| 15 | Platinum City Rovers | 30 | 22 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.67 |
| 16 | MM Platinum | 30 | 22 | 0.73 | 0.87 | 0.60 |
| # |
|---|
- 1Simphiwe NdlovuDefender - South Africa
Assists: 0
3
- 2Enock Khethukuthula ZwaneMidfielder - South Africa
Assists: 0
2
- 3Bonginkosi DlaminiMidfielder - South Africa
Assists: 0
2
- 4Sipho Simon ZwaneForward - South Africa
Assists: 0
2
- 5Edwin RamajaMidfielder - South Africa
Assists: 0
1
| # | Player | Age | Appearance | Clean Sheets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| โ | Sikhumbuzo Nkumane South Africa | 33 | 11 | 4 |
| # | Player | Age | Appearance | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| โ | Simphiwe Ndlovu South Africa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Pealvince Madonsela South Africa | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | Edwin Ramaja South Africa | 25 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Dineo Olaleng Shaku South Africa | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Lorence Vilakazi South Africa | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Neo Mokgoshi South Africa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Player | Age | Appearance | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| โ | Thobani Mafuna South Africa | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Prosper Sinqobile Shozi South Africa | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Jimmy-James Junior Masalesa South Africa | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Mxolisi Julius Kunene South Africa | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Wisdom Junior Ndaba South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Menzi Madela South Africa | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Sibonelo Thobani Mpanza South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Thabo Mncedisi Xaba South Africa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Siyabulela Mbali Shai South Africa | 32 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Rammidi Charles Molopo South Africa | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Senzo Ntuthuko Sithole South Africa | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Sifiso Nhlanhla Sigasa South Africa | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Sipho Hlatshwayo South Africa | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Nkosinathi Nkosi South Africa | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Siphosethu Meveni South Africa | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Karabo Theletsane South Africa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Lindani Brian Ndelu South Africa | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Kopano Mokaba South Africa | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| โ | Enock Khethukuthula Zwane South Africa | 38 | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| # | Player | Age | Appearance | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Bonginkosi Dlamini South Africa | 30 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| โ | Sipho Simon Zwane South Africa | 32 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
Platinum City Rovers Standings & Team Stats 2026
Here you can check Platinum City Rovers's standings for the 2023/24 season, upcoming matches, recent results, the full squad, and team stats. The numbers on this page update as matches are played, covering team form, home and away performance, and goals scored and conceded in National First Division and every other competition Platinum City Rovers play in.
Platinum City Rovers: Basic Info
๐ป Official site: https://www.facebook.com/PlatinumCityRoversFC/
๐๏ธ Also known as: Platinum City Rovers
Platinum City Rovers Standings This Season (2023/24)
Use the competition selector above the table to switch between every competition Platinum City Rovers play in - the standings, form and stats below update to match. For corner averages and over/under splits, see Platinum City Rovers corner stats.
Performance in National First Division 2023/24
Matches played: 30
Record: 5W-10D-15L
Points per game: 0.83
๐ Current position: 16th in National First Division
Platinum City Rovers Team Stats & Trends (2023/24)
Goals scored: 22 (0.73 per game)
Goals conceded: 41 (1.37 per game)
Scored first: 27% of matches
Clean sheets: 9 of 30 matches
Matches with both teams scoring: 13
Win rate: 16.67%
Matches with 3+ goals: 11%
Attack rank in National First Division: 15th
Defense rank in National First Division: 16th
Each of Platinum City Rovers's last 4 matches stayed under 9.5 corners.
Platinum City Rovers are winless in their last 5 matches.
Platinum City Rovers have lost 3 matches in a row.
Platinum City Rovers have scored in each of their last 4 matches.
Platinum City Rovers Squad 2026
Goalkeepers:
Defenders:
Midfielders:
- Thobani Mafuna
- Prosper Sinqobile Shozi
- Jimmy-James Junior Masalesa
- Mxolisi Julius Kunene
- Wisdom Junior Ndaba
- Menzi Madela
- Sibonelo Thobani Mpanza
- Thabo Mncedisi Xaba
- Siyabulela Mbali Shai
- Rammidi Charles Molopo
- Senzo Ntuthuko Sithole
- Sifiso Nhlanhla Sigasa
- Sipho Hlatshwayo
- Nkosinathi Nkosi
- Siphosethu Meveni
- Karabo Theletsane
- Lindani Brian Ndelu
- Kopano Mokaba
- Enock Khethukuthula Zwane
Forwards:
Click any player's name for their profile and stats across competitions.
Platinum City Rovers: Latest Result & Next Match
Platinum City Rovers's most recent match was Platinum City Rovers 1 vs 2 Hungry Lions, played on 19/05/2024. The match page has the full breakdown - scorers, match summary and post-match stats.
Next up: Platinum City Rovers vs Hungry Lions on 19/05/2024.
Where to Watch Platinum City Rovers Live
Every Platinum City Rovers match page on APWin lists the kick-off time, venue and the broadcast options confirmed for that game.
For the full list of channels and streaming platforms by country, see our live football streams page.
Platinum City Rovers Betting Predictions
You can also browse today's football predictions covering leagues and competitions worldwide.
Frequently Asked Questions About Platinum City Rovers
Which competitions are Platinum City Rovers playing in during 2026?
This season, Platinum City Rovers are competing in: National First Division, South African Cup.
How many goals have Platinum City Rovers scored in 2026?
As of 07/11/2026, Platinum City Rovers have scored 25 goals this season across all competitions.
How many goals have Platinum City Rovers conceded in 2026?
Up to 07/11/2026, Platinum City Rovers have conceded 42 goals this season across all competitions.