Green Buffaloes Standings, Matches, Stats and Results
2
Matches
2.00
PPG
2
Goals For
0
Goals Against
2
Super League Position
| # | Form | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group A | |||||||||||
| 1 | Nkana | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | ||
| 2 | Konkola Blades | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | ||
| 3 | Maestro United | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | ||
| 4 | Power Dynamos | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||
| 5 | Zanaco | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||
| 6 | NAPSA Stars | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
| 7 | Trident | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | ||
| 8 | Kansanshi Dynamos | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | ||
| 9 | Makeni All Stars | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | ||
| 10 | Nchanga Rangers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | ||
| Group B | |||||||||||
| 1 | Green Eagles | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | ||
| 2 | Green Buffaloes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | ||
| 3 | Red Arrows | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | ||
| 4 | Roan United | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | ||
| 5 | Kabwe Warriors | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | ||
| 6 | Nkwazi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | ||
| 7 | ZESCO United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | ||
| 8 | Chirundu United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 1 | ||
| 9 | Mufulira Wanderers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | ||
| 10 | Mutondo Stars | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 0 | ||
| MP | W | D | L | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Home | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Away | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| CS | BTTS | FTS | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 100% | 0% | 50% |
| Home | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 100% | 0% | 100% |
Points
Per Match
2.00
Goals Scored
Per Match
1.00
Goals Conceded
Per Match
0.00
Corners
Per Match
7.00
Yellow Cards
Per Match
0.00
xG
Per Match
1.51
Green Buffaloes
v.s
10/18/2026 09:00
Super League
Nkwazi
- 2Standings6
- 1.00Goals Scored0.50
- 0.00Goals Conceded1.00
- 0%% BTTS50%
- 1.51xG1.47
- 1.27xGA0.80
- 10/04/2026, 09:00Zambia Super LeagueGreen Buffaloes2 - 0Chirundu United10/04/2026, 09:00Zambia Super LeagueGreen Buffaloes
2 - 0
Chirundu United - 10/10/2026, 09:00Zambia Super LeagueRoan United0 - 0Green Buffaloes10/10/2026, 09:00Zambia Super LeagueRoan United
0 - 0
Green Buffaloes - 10/18/2026, 09:00Zambia Super LeagueGreen Buffaloesv.sNkwazi10/18/2026, 09:00Zambia Super LeagueGreen Buffaloes
v.s
Nkwazi - 10/23/2026, 20:00Zambia Super LeagueKabwe Warriorsv.sGreen Buffaloes10/23/2026, 20:00Zambia Super LeagueKabwe Warriors
v.s
Green Buffaloes - 10/31/2026, 20:00Zambia Super LeagueGreen Buffaloesv.sMufulira Wanderers10/31/2026, 20:00Zambia Super LeagueGreen Buffaloes
v.s
Mufulira Wanderers
- 0-15'0
- 16-30'0
- 31-45'0
- 46-60'0
- 61-75'0
- 76-90'0
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group A | ||||||
| 1 | Konkola Blades | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 3.00 |
| 2 | Nkana | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | 4.00 | 1.00 |
| 3 | Maestro United | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | 4.00 | 1.00 |
| 4 | Zanaco | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| 5 | Power Dynamos | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 6 | NAPSA Stars | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | Kansanshi Dynamos | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| 8 | Makeni All Stars | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| 9 | Nchanga Rangers | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 10 | Trident | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Group B | ||||||
| 1 | Green Eagles | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 2.50 |
| 2 | Kabwe Warriors | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 |
| 3 | Red Arrows | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 3.00 |
| 4 | Mutondo Stars | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| 5 | Green Buffaloes | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | Roan United | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 |
| 7 | Mufulira Wanderers | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | ZESCO United | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| 9 | Nkwazi | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| 10 | Chirundu United | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| # |
|---|
Green Buffaloes Standings & Team Stats 2026
Here you can check Green Buffaloes standings for the 2026/27 season, upcoming matches, recent results, full squad, live match info, and team stats.
This helps you understand how the team has been performing over the year and gives insights that only APWin users get.
All performance stats are updated as matches happen, so you can see real-time info like:
Team form
Home and away performance
Goals scored
Goals conceded
Key facts from Green Buffaloes’s participation in Super League and other competitions they’re in.
Green Buffaloes: Basic Info
Before diving into match stats, here’s a quick overview of the team:
🏟️ Stadium: Independence Stadium
💻 Official site: https://www.facebook.com/GreenBuffaloesFC/
🗞️ Also known as: Green Buffaloes Football Club, GBFC
Green Buffaloes Standings This Season 2026
You can change the league below to see updated info for Green Buffaloes in that competition.
Just scroll to the tabs - 'Summary, Matches, Green Buffaloes Corners, Stats, Top Scorers, Squad' - and switch the league.
Performance in Super League 2026/27
In 2 matches this season, Green Buffaloes has:
1 wins
1 draws
0 losses
That’s an average of 2 points per game across all stages of the tournament.
📊 Current standing: 2nd
Check the ‘Summary’ tab for all the detailed numbers.
Team Stats 2026
Here’s how Green Buffaloes has performed in terms of goals and other key stats:
Goals scored: 2 (avg 1 per game)
Goals conceded: 0 (avg 0 per game)
Scored first in 0% of matches
Clean sheets: 2 out of 2 games
Both teams scored: 0 times
Attack ranking: 10th in the league
Defense ranking: 1st in Super League
Expected goals (xG): 1.51
Expected goals against (xGA): 1.27
Win rate: 50%
Games with 3+ goals: 0%
Team Trends 2026/27
Recent trends for Green Buffaloes:
The last 3 games had more than 9.5 corners.
Green Buffaloes is on a 3-game winless streak.
Conceded in the last 3 games.
Green Buffaloes is 3 games unbeaten in Super League.
Scored in the last 5 matches.
Squad 2026
Recent Matches Green Buffaloes
Latest matches Green Buffaloes
The last match Green Buffaloes played was:
Roan United 0 vs 0 Green Buffaloes. The match was played on 10/10/2026.
By browsing the information from Green Buffaloes’s last match, you can check all the details of the game, such as the match summary, the players who scored, and other post-match statistics.
Explore More Resources on APWin
Besides everything we’ve covered so far, APWin also offers other useful content for anyone who follows the matches, the Green Buffaloes standings, and the team’s performance throughout the season.
Where to Watch Green Buffaloes Live
Matches Green Buffaloes are broadcast across several channels, with many online options available. On APWin, you can check all the details for each Green Buffaloes game, including kick-off time, venue, where to watch the match live, and other broadcast information.
Betting Predictions
Here, you’ll also find a dedicated football predictions section with tips covering leagues and competitions from around the world.
You can also visit today’s predictions page to check the top betting options across a wide range of football matches.
Frequently Asked Questions About Green Buffaloes
Below are some of the most common questions about the journey Green Buffaloes:
What is the stadium Green Buffaloes?
Independence Stadium is the home stadium Green Buffaloes.
Which competitions Green Buffaloes compete in during 2026?
How many goals have Green Buffaloes scored in 2026?
As of 16/10/2026, Green Buffaloes have scored 2 goals this season across all competitions.
How many goals have Green Buffaloes conceded in 2026?
Up to 16/10/2026, Green Buffaloes have conceded 0 goals this season across all competitions.