Cape Town City Standings, Matches, Stats and Results
9
Matches
2.22
PPG
15
Goals For
8
Goals Against
2
National First Division Position
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magesi | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 20 | |
| 2 | Cape Town City | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 20 | |
| 3 | Lerumo Lions | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 17 | |
| 4 | Hope | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 17 | |
| 5 | Casric Stars | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | Hungry Lions | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 16 | |
| 7 | Upington City | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 15 | |
| 8 | Highbury | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | NWU Soccer Institute | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 11 | |
| 10 | Gomora United | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 11 | Leicesterford | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | Midlands Wanderes | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 8 | |
| 13 | University of Pretoria | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | |
| 14 | The Bees | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 | |
| 15 | Orbit College | 9 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 4 | |
| 16 | Venda FC | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 2 |
| MP | W | D | L | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Home | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Away | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| CS | BTTS | FTS | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 33% | 67% | 11% |
| Home | 25% | 75% | 0% |
| Away | 40% | 60% | 20% |
Points
Per Match
2.22
Goals Scored
Per Match
1.67
Goals Conceded
Per Match
0.89
Corners
Per Match
5.44
Yellow Cards
Per Match
0.00
xG
Per Match
1.42
Upington City
v.s
07/11/2026 08:30
National First Division
Cape Town City
- 7Standings2
- 1.44Goals Scored1.67
- 1.11Goals Conceded0.89
- 56%% BTTS67%
- 1.02xG1.42
- 0.72xGA1.09
- 13/10/2026, 09:30South Africa National First DivisionCape Town City3 - 1The Bees13/10/2026, 09:30South Africa National First DivisionCape Town City
3 - 1
The Bees - 16/10/2026, 09:30South Africa National First DivisionGomora United2 - 3Cape Town City16/10/2026, 09:30South Africa National First DivisionGomora United
2 - 3
Cape Town City - 23/10/2026, 13:30South Africa National First DivisionOrbit College1 - 2Cape Town City23/10/2026, 13:30South Africa National First DivisionOrbit College
1 - 2
Cape Town City - 02/11/2026, 12:30South Africa National First DivisionCape Town City1 - 0Magesi02/11/2026, 12:30South Africa National First DivisionCape Town City
1 - 0
Magesi - 07/11/2026, 08:30South Africa National First DivisionUpington Cityv.sCape Town City07/11/2026, 08:30South Africa National First DivisionUpington City
v.s
Cape Town City
- 0-15'1
- 16-30'3
- 31-45'3
- 46-60'0
- 61-75'0
- 76-90'1
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cape Town City | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 1.75 | 1.60 |
| 2 | Lerumo Lions | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| 3 | Upington City | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 1.75 | 1.20 |
| 4 | Magesi | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| 5 | Hungry Lions | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| 6 | Casric Stars | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 1.60 | 0.75 |
| 7 | Gomora United | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| 8 | Highbury | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 0.80 | 1.50 |
| 9 | University of Pretoria | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 1.40 |
| 10 | Leicesterford | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 0.60 | 1.50 |
| 11 | Hope | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 1.25 |
| 12 | NWU Soccer Institute | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.80 |
| 13 | The Bees | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 0.80 | 0.25 |
| 14 | Midlands Wanderes | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.60 |
| 15 | Venda FC | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| 16 | Orbit College | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| # |
|---|
Cape Town City Standings & Team Stats 2026
Here you can check Cape Town City's standings for the 2026/27 season, upcoming matches, recent results, the full squad, and team stats. The numbers on this page update as matches are played, covering team form, home and away performance, and goals scored and conceded in National First Division and every other competition Cape Town City play in.
Cape Town City: Basic Info
🏟️ Stadium: Cape Town Stadium (DHL Stadium)
💻 Official site: http://www.capetowncityfc.co.za
🗞️ Also known as: Cape Town City Football Club
Cape Town City Standings This Season (2026/27)
Use the competition selector above the table to switch between every competition Cape Town City play in - the standings, form and stats below update to match. For corner averages and over/under splits, see Cape Town City corner stats.
Performance in National First Division 2026/27
Matches played: 9
Record: 6W-2D-1L
Points per game: 2.22
📊 Current position: 2nd in National First Division
Cape Town City Team Stats & Trends (2026/27)
Goals scored: 15 (1.67 per game)
Goals conceded: 8 (0.89 per game)
Scored first: 78% of matches
Clean sheets: 3 of 9 matches
Matches with both teams scoring: 6
Win rate: 66.67%
Matches with 3+ goals: 5%
Attack rank in National First Division: 1st
Defense rank in National First Division: 5th
Expected goals (xG): 1.42
Expected goals against (xGA): 1.09
Cape Town City are unbeaten in their last 4 matches in National First Division.
Each of Cape Town City's last 3 matches produced 3+ goals.
Cape Town City have scored in each of their last 3 matches.
Cape Town City: Latest Result & Next Match
Cape Town City's most recent match was Cape Town City 1 vs 0 Magesi, played on 02/11/2026. The match page has the full breakdown - scorers, match summary and post-match stats.
Next up: Upington City vs Cape Town City on 07/11/2026.
Where to Watch Cape Town City Live
Every Cape Town City match page on APWin lists the kick-off time, venue and the broadcast options confirmed for that game.
For the full list of channels and streaming platforms by country, see our live football streams page.
Cape Town City Betting Predictions
You can also browse today's football predictions covering leagues and competitions worldwide.
Frequently Asked Questions About Cape Town City
What is Cape Town City's home stadium?
Cape Town City play their home matches at Cape Town Stadium (DHL Stadium).
Which competitions are Cape Town City playing in during 2026?
This season, Cape Town City are competing in: National First Division.
How many goals have Cape Town City scored in 2026?
As of 07/11/2026, Cape Town City have scored 15 goals this season across all competitions.
How many goals have Cape Town City conceded in 2026?
Up to 07/11/2026, Cape Town City have conceded 8 goals this season across all competitions.