
Koya Kitagawa
1
Appearance
2026/2027
Birthday (age)
Jul 26, 1996 (30)
Country
Japan
Position
Forward
| Competition | MP | Goal | Pen | Assist | Played | YC+RC | Goals Per 90' | Assist Per 90' | Cards Per 90' |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
J1 League | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 326 | 0 | 0.28 | 0 | 0 |
Emperor Cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 1.38 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 391 | 0 | 0.46 | 0 | 0 |
Koya Kitagawa - Stats & Information
Born in 26/07/1996, Koya Kitagawa is 30 years old and plays as Forward for Shimizu S-Pulse. The Japan player is 180 cm tall and weighs 74 kilos. Here you will find information about Koya Kitagawa, including goals scored, shots, passes, cards, matches and minutes played, as well as other statistics from every competition the player takes part in.
You can also find detailed performance data such as minutes played in each competition, goal contributions, disciplinary records and more. Previous seasons and performances for other teams are also available, providing an overview of the player's professional career.
Here are some of Koya Kitagawa's overall statistics for the 2026/2027 season, combining all competitions:
Overall numbers for Koya Kitagawa playing for Shimizu S-Pulse in 2026/2027
Across all competitions in 2026/2027, Koya Kitagawa has played a total of 12389 minutes. Of those, 6132 minutes were played at home and 6257 minutes were played away.
Koya Kitagawa has scored 52 goals in 259 appearances this season, averaging 0.2 goals per match.
Koya Kitagawa has also recorded 17 assists this season.
Based on these numbers and compared with other Forward players in the J1 League, Koya Kitagawa is ranked 96 among players in this position.
Competitions disputed
The player plays currently in the following competitions
The last match was in 07/10/2026, against V-Varen Nagasaki, for the Emperor Cup. The match ended up Shimizu S-Pulse (2) vs (1) V-Varen Nagasaki.
FAQ - About the player
See below the main questions related to the player.
How old is Koya Kitagawa?
Koya Kitagawa is 30 years old. The player is born in 26/07/1996.
What is Koya Kitagawa's current team?
Koya Kitagawa currently plays for Shimizu S-Pulse.
How many goals has Koya Kitagawa scored in 2026/2027?
In the season 2026/2027, Koya Kitagawa has scored 52 goals, when adding all the competitions played.
How many career goals does Koya Kitagawa have?
In the whole of the professional career, Koya Kitagawa has scored 1 goals.
How many cards has Koya Kitagawa received in 2026/2027?
In 2026/2027, Koya Kitagawa received a total of 20 cards between yellows and reds - adding up all the competitions he plays in.
How many matches has Koya Kitagawa played in 2026/2027?
In 2026/2027, Koya Kitagawa played 259 matches.
How many matches does Koya Kitagawa have in his professional career?
Koya Kitagawa has already played 1 matches as a professional athlete.
Which clubs has Koya Kitagawa played for?
Throughout his career, Koya Kitagawa has played for: Rapid Wien II, Rapid Wien, Japan and Shimizu S-Pulse.