| 30 |
Unknown Player
|
1 : 0 | |
| 72 |
Unknown Player
|
2 : 0 | |
| 81 | 2 : 1 |
Unknown Player
|
49%
Ball Posession
51%
9
Shots
14
4
Shots On Target
3
5
Shots Off Target
11
3
Corner Kicks
6
1
Offsides
4
8
Fouls
8
Matches Conceding Goals
Sutherland Sharks
5
HT Over 1.5 Goals
Wollongong Wolves
5
Under 9.5 Corners
Wollongong Wolves
3
No Wins
Wollongong Wolves
8
Losses
Wollongong Wolves
3
Matches Conceding Goals
Wollongong Wolves
8
Over 2.5 Goals
Sutherland Sharks v.s Wollongong Wolves
5
Over 9.5 Corners
Sutherland Sharks v.s Wollongong Wolves
3
Matches Conceding Goals
Sutherland Sharks
12
Wins
Wollongong Wolves
7
No Losses
Wollongong Wolves
12
2.51
League: 2.82
45%
League 50%
62%
League 75%
45%
League 54%
0.55
League 0.61
8.33
League 9.3
1.56/Match
+17%
Sutherland Sharks is +17% better in terms of Form
1.33/Match
2/Match
+900%
Sutherland Sharks is +900% better in terms of Form
0.2/Match
1.68/Match
+62%
Sutherland Sharks is +62% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1.04/Match
Form
1.45/Match
+24%
Sutherland Sharks is +24% better in terms of Form
1.17/Match
Form - Last 5
1.4/Match
1.4/Match
+133%
Sutherland Sharks is +133% better in terms of Form
0.6/Match
2/Match
+100%
Sutherland Sharks is +100% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1/Match
Sutherland Sharks
5%
3
Wins
3
Draw
16
Wins
Wollongong Wolves
45%
50%
11/22 Matches
100%
22/22 Matches
91%
20/22 Matches
86%
19/22 Matches
Sutherland Sharks
10%
3
Wins
2
Draw
5
Wins
Wollongong Wolves
40%
100%
10/10 Matches
100%
10/10 Matches
90%
9/10 Matches
90%
9/10 Matches
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
|
15 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 17 | 21 | 40 | 2.67 |
|
| 2 |
Sydney United
|
15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 5 | 22 | 35 | 2.33 |
|
| 3 |
Marconi Stallions
|
15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 33 | 2.20 |
|
| 4 |
Manly United
|
15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 28 | 1.87 |
|
| 5 |
NWS Spirit
|
15 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 27 | 1.80 |
|
| 6 |
UNSW
|
15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 25 | 1.67 |
|
| 7 |
Sydney II
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 24 | 1.71 |
|
| 8 |
St George City FA
|
15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 24 | 1.60 |
|
| 9 |
Sutherland Sharks
|
15 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 23 | 1.53 |
|
| 10 |
SD Raiders
|
15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 1.40 |
|
| 11 |
Wollongong Wolves
|
15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 21 | 1.40 |
|
| 12 |
Rockdale City Suns
|
15 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 20 | 1.33 |
|
| 13 |
Blacktown City
|
15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 15 | 1.00 |
|
| 14 |
Western Sydney W. II
|
15 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 14 | 0.93 |
|
| 15 |
St. George Saints
|
15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 26 | -12 | 14 | 0.93 |
|
| 16 |
Sydney Olympic
|
15 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 9 | 0.60 |
|
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sydney United
|
15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 29 | 1.93 |
|
| 2 |
Marconi Stallions
|
15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 29 | 1.93 |
|
| 3 |
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
|
15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 1.87 |
|
| 4 |
Western Sydney W. II
|
15 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 34 | 22 | 12 | 24 | 1.60 |
|
| 5 |
Sutherland Sharks
|
15 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 23 | 1.53 |
|
| 6 |
Rockdale City Suns
|
15 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 23 | 1.53 |
|
| 7 |
SD Raiders
|
15 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 28 | -6 | 20 | 1.33 |
|
| 8 |
Wollongong Wolves
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 17 | 1.21 |
|
| 9 |
Blacktown City
|
15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 24 | 26 | -2 | 17 | 1.13 |
|
| 10 |
Manly United
|
15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 16 | 1.07 |
|
| 11 |
NWS Spirit
|
15 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 14 | 0.93 |
|
| 12 |
Sydney II
|
15 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 14 | 0.93 |
|
| 13 |
Sydney Olympic
|
15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 31 | -13 | 14 | 0.93 |
|
| 14 |
St George City FA
|
15 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 13 | 0.87 |
|
| 15 |
St. George Saints
|
15 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 14 | 29 | -15 | 13 | 0.87 |
|
| 16 |
UNSW
|
15 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 27 | -17 | 7 | 0.47 |
|
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
|
30 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 66 | 35 | 31 | 68 | 2.27 |
|
| 2 |
Sydney United
|
30 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 47 | 19 | 28 | 64 | 2.13 |
|
| 3 |
Marconi Stallions
|
30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 50 | 22 | 28 | 62 | 2.07 |
|
| 4 |
Sutherland Sharks
|
30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 46 | 38 | 8 | 46 | 1.53 |
|
| 5 |
Manly United
|
30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 44 | 1.47 |
|
| 6 |
Rockdale City Suns
|
30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 48 | 42 | 6 | 43 | 1.43 |
|
| 7 |
NWS Spirit
|
30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 37 | 38 | -1 | 41 | 1.37 |
|
| 8 |
SD Raiders
|
30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 44 | 49 | -5 | 41 | 1.37 |
|
| 9 |
Western Sydney W. II
|
30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 55 | 49 | 6 | 38 | 1.27 |
|
| 10 |
Sydney II
|
29 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 35 | 41 | -6 | 38 | 1.31 |
|
| 11 |
Wollongong Wolves
|
29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 33 | 40 | -7 | 38 | 1.31 |
|
| 12 |
St George City FA
|
30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 45 | -14 | 37 | 1.23 |
|
| 13 |
Blacktown City
|
30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 41 | 48 | -7 | 32 | 1.07 |
|
| 14 |
UNSW
|
30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 36 | 50 | -14 | 32 | 1.07 |
|
| 15 |
St. George Saints
|
30 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 28 | 55 | -27 | 27 | 0.90 |
|
| 16 |
Sydney Olympic
|
30 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 32 | 62 | -30 | 23 | 0.77 |
|
Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - New South Wales NPL 2026
On this page, you can check all statistics for Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves, including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 01/08/2026 (saturday) at 02:00 AM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves
Here is some information about Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
Matches with goals conceded: Sutherland Sharks has conceded at least one goal in their last 5 matches in the competition.
Under 9.5 corners: The last 3 matches involving Wollongong Wolves have had under 9.5 corners.
Winless: Wollongong Wolves is currently on a run of 8 consecutive matches without winning in the competition.
Matches with goals conceded: Wollongong Wolves has conceded at least one goal in their last 8 matches in the competition.
Defeats: Wollongong Wolves has suffered 3 straight losses in the competition.
Over 1.5 HT goals: The last 5 Wollongong Wolves matches have had over 1.5 goals in the first half.
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves match in the New South Wales NPL.
Stat Probabilities for Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves, according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves is 45%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Sutherland Sharks and Wollongong Wolves show that there is 45% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Over 4.5 team corners – against: Sutherland Sharks's opponents have taken 5 or more corners in 85% of their matches in the competition.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves
Let's now take a look at how Sutherland Sharks and Wollongong Wolves have performed thus far in the New South Wales NPL. Sutherland Sharks has played 25 matches and has a record of 12 wins, 3 draws, and 10 losses.
Meanwhile, Wollongong Wolves has 9 wins, 5 draws, and 10 losses in 24 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Sutherland Sharks has a win rate of 48%, while Wollongong Wolves has come out on top in 38% of their matches.
Sutherland Sharks - Home performance
Sutherland Sharks has played at home 11 times in the New South Wales NPL, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 5
Draws: 1
Defeats: 5
That gives Sutherland Sharks a 45% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 9% of the time, while losses make up 45% of their home matches.
Wollongong Wolves - Away performance
On the opposite side, Wollongong Wolves has played 12 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 4
Draws: 2
Defeats: 6
In terms of percentages, Wollongong Wolves has won 33% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 17% of those matches and have suffered defeat 50% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Sutherland Sharks and Wollongong Wolves ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Sutherland Sharks has scored a total of 40 goals so far in the New South Wales NPL, while their opponent Wollongong Wolves has found the back of the net 26 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Sutherland Sharks has an average of 1.6 goals scored in this current campaign, and Wollongong Wolves has scored 1.08 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Sutherland Sharks has conceded 32 goals in 25 matches, which is an average of 1.28 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Wollongong Wolves has an average of 1.29 goals conceded per match after surrendering 31 goals in 24 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves
Sutherland Sharks and Wollongong Wolves have played each other 22 times in recent years. In those matches, Sutherland Sharks has 3 wins, Wollongong Wolves has 16 wins, and there have been 3 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves match.
Other trends from recent matchups
Over 2.5 Goals: There have been over 2.5 goals scored in each of the last 5 meetings between Sutherland Sharks and Wollongong Wolves.
Over 9.5 Corners: All of the last 3 matches between Sutherland Sharks and Wollongong Wolves have had over 9.5 corners taken.
Victories: Sutherland Sharks has won 7 matches in a row against Wollongong Wolves.
Undefeated: Sutherland Sharks has not lost to Wollongong Wolves in their last 12 matches.
Matches with goals conceded: Sutherland Sharks has conceded at least one goal in each of the last 12 matches against Wollongong Wolves.
These statistics for the Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Sutherland Sharks and Wollongong Wolves?
In their past 22 matches, Sutherland Sharks has 3 wins, Wollongong Wolves has 16 wins, and there have been 3 draws.
Where to find Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves prediction?
You can find our predictions for Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves.
What was the last match between Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves?
The last match between the two sides was on 19/04/2026. The result of that match was Wollongong Wolves 2 vs 1 Sutherland Sharks.
Where to find Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves stats?
You can find goal statistics for Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.
Where to watch Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves?
You can check out the stream for Sutherland Sharks vs Wollongong Wolves.