Stoke City vs Ipswich Town
England - EFL Championship
- 40%Ball Possession60%
- 15Total Shots17
- 6Shots on Target5
- 5Corners9
- 13Fouls14
- 0Yellow Cards4
- 10/12/2025, 19:45EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town1 - 0Stoke City10/12/2025, 19:45EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town
1 - 0
Stoke City - 01/01/2024, 15:00EFL ChampionshipStoke City0 - 0Ipswich Town01/01/2024, 15:00EFL ChampionshipStoke City
0 - 0
Ipswich Town - 12/08/2023, 14:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town2 - 0Stoke City12/08/2023, 14:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town
2 - 0
Stoke City - 16/02/2019, 15:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town1 - 1Stoke City16/02/2019, 15:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town
1 - 1
Stoke City - 08/12/2018, 15:00EFL ChampionshipStoke City2 - 0Ipswich Town08/12/2018, 15:00EFL ChampionshipStoke City
2 - 0
Ipswich Town
Key Statistics
Avg. Goals
Average
2.68League 2.60
Over 2.5 Goals
Average
52%League 51%
Both Teams Score
Above average
61%League 56%
Cards
Above average
4.50League 3.85
Corners
Above average
11.24League 10.21
Over / Under
0.5
1+ gol
OVER90%UNDER10%1.5
2+ gol
OVER80%UNDER20%2.5
3+ gol
OVER45%UNDER55%3.5
4+ gol
OVER15%UNDER85%
Team Performance
Stoke City
Home
Ipswich Town
Away
Points & Results
- 1.31PPG1.83
- 36%Wins51%
- 47%First to Score57%
Goals Scored & Conceded
- Scored/game1.081.74
- Conceded/game1.001.00
- xG1.261.68
- xGA1.381.12
Trends
- 39%Both Score57%
- 33%Clean Sheet37%
Under 9.5 Corners
Ipswich Town's Last 5 Matches Ended with Under 9.5 Corners
Wins
Ipswich Town has Won its last 3 Matches
No Losses
Ipswich Town hasn't Lost in 3 Matches
Matches Without Concending Goals
Ipswich Town hasn't Conceded in its last 3 Matches
No Losses
In the Head to Head, Ipswich Town hasn't Lost in 4 Matches
Matches Without Concending Goals
In the Head to Head, Ipswich Town hasn't Conceded in its last 3 Matches
Under 2.5 Goals
The last 5 matches between Stoke City and Ipswich Town have ended with less than 2.5 Goals
HT Under 1.5 Goals
The last 5 matches between Stoke City and Ipswich Town have ended with Under 1.5 HT Goals
Matches Concending Goals
Stoke City has Conceded in its last 5 Matches
- 07/03/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipSwansea City2 - 0LStoke City07/03/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipSwansea City
2 - 0
Stoke CityL - 28/02/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipCoventry City2 - 1LStoke City28/02/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipCoventry City
2 - 1
Stoke CityL - 25/02/2026, 20:00EFL ChampionshipStoke City2 - 1WOxford United25/02/2026, 20:00EFL ChampionshipStoke City
2 - 1
Oxford UnitedW - 21/02/2026, 12:30EFL ChampionshipStoke City2 - 2DLeicester21/02/2026, 12:30EFL ChampionshipStoke City
2 - 2
LeicesterD - 11/02/2026, 19:45EFL ChampionshipCharlton Athletic1 - 0LStoke City11/02/2026, 19:45EFL ChampionshipCharlton Athletic
1 - 0
Stoke CityL - 07/02/2026, 15:01EFL ChampionshipWest Bromwich0 - 0DStoke City07/02/2026, 15:01EFL ChampionshipWest Bromwich
0 - 0
Stoke CityD - 31/01/2026, 12:30EFL ChampionshipStoke City0 - 2LSouthampton31/01/2026, 12:30EFL ChampionshipStoke City
0 - 2
SouthamptonL
Stoke City scored in 3/7 recent form matches and averaged 0.71 goals.
- 07/03/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town1 - 1DLeicester07/03/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town
1 - 1
LeicesterD - 03/03/2026, 19:45EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town1 - 0WHull City03/03/2026, 19:45EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town
1 - 0
Hull CityW - 28/02/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town3 - 0WSwansea City28/02/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town
3 - 0
Swansea CityW - 24/02/2026, 19:45EFL ChampionshipWatford0 - 2WIpswich Town24/02/2026, 19:45EFL ChampionshipWatford
0 - 2
Ipswich TownW - 21/02/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipWrexham5 - 3LIpswich Town21/02/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipWrexham
5 - 3
Ipswich TownL - 07/02/2026, 12:31EFL ChampionshipDerby County1 - 2WIpswich Town07/02/2026, 12:31EFL ChampionshipDerby County
1 - 2
Ipswich TownW - 31/01/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town1 - 1DPreston North End31/01/2026, 15:00EFL ChampionshipIpswich Town
1 - 1
Preston North EndD
Ipswich Town scored in 7/7 recent form matches and averaged 1.86 goals.
Ipswich Town is +61% better in terms of Scored/game
Both teams are equal in terms of Conceded/game
Ipswich Town is +33% better in terms of xG
Ipswich Town is +23% better in terms of xGA
Ipswich Town is +15% better in terms of First-Half Form
Stoke City is +35% better in terms of Offsides
Stoke City is +13% better in terms of Corners
Stoke City is +20% better in terms of Cards
Ipswich Town is +35% better in terms of Shots on Target
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coventry City | 46 | 28 | 11 | 7 | 97 | 45 | +52 | 95 | |
| 2 | Ipswich Town | 46 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 80 | 47 | +33 | 84 | |
| 3 | Millwall | 46 | 24 | 11 | 11 | 64 | 49 | +15 | 83 | |
| 4 | Southampton | 46 | 22 | 14 | 10 | 82 | 56 | +26 | 80 | |
| 5 | Middlesbrough | 46 | 22 | 14 | 10 | 72 | 47 | +25 | 80 | |
| 6 | Hull City | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 70 | 66 | +4 | 73 | |
| 7 | Wrexham | 46 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 69 | 65 | +4 | 71 | |
| 8 | Derby County | 46 | 20 | 9 | 17 | 67 | 59 | +8 | 69 | |
| 9 | Norwich City | 46 | 19 | 8 | 19 | 63 | 56 | +7 | 65 | |
| 10 | Birmingham City | 46 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 57 | 56 | +1 | 64 | |
| 11 | Swansea City | 46 | 18 | 10 | 18 | 57 | 59 | -2 | 64 | |
| 12 | Bristol City | 46 | 17 | 11 | 18 | 59 | 59 | 0 | 62 | |
| 13 | Sheffield United | 46 | 18 | 6 | 22 | 66 | 66 | 0 | 60 | |
| 14 | Preston North End | 46 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 55 | 62 | -7 | 60 | |
| 15 | Queens Park Rangers | 46 | 16 | 10 | 20 | 61 | 73 | -12 | 58 | |
| 16 | Watford | 46 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 53 | 65 | -12 | 57 | |
| 17 | Stoke City | 46 | 15 | 10 | 21 | 51 | 56 | -5 | 55 | |
| 18 | Portsmouth | 46 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 49 | 64 | -15 | 55 | |
| 19 | West Bromwich | 46 | 13 | 14 | 19 | 48 | 58 | -10 | 53 | |
| 20 | Charlton Athletic | 46 | 13 | 14 | 19 | 44 | 58 | -14 | 53 | |
| 21 | Leicester | 46 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 58 | 68 | -10 | 52 | |
| 22 | Blackburn Rovers | 46 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 42 | 56 | -14 | 52 | |
| 23 | Oxford United | 46 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 45 | 59 | -14 | 47 | |
| 24 | Sheffield Wednesday | 46 | 2 | 12 | 32 | 29 | 89 | -60 | 18 |
Stoke City vs Ipswich Town: Statistics and Analysis - EFL Championship 2025/2026
On this page you can check all the key statistics for Stoke City vs Ipswich Town - goals, corners, form, trends, head-to-head record and more.
This EFL Championship match was played on 10/03/2026 (Tuesday) and finished Stoke City 3 - 3 Ipswich Town.
The fixture is part of game week 37th of the EFL Championship season. Stoke City currently sits in position 15th of the EFL Championship table. Ipswich Town occupies position 4th.
Stat Probabilities for Stoke City vs Ipswich Town
Our projection system combines both teams' numbers into percentage chances for the key statistical markets in this match:
Both teams to score: our projection puts the chance of both teams scoring in Stoke City vs Ipswich Town at 61%.
Over 2.5 goals: the combined stats for Stoke City and Ipswich Town point to a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals in this match.
Stoke City over 4.5 corners: Stoke City has taken 5 or more corners in 72% of their matches in the competition.
For our tips built on these numbers, see the Stoke City vs Ipswich Town prediction page.
Who is the favorite in Stoke City vs Ipswich Town?
According to the latest match odds, is the favorite at an implied probability of about 0%. The full 1X2 market has Stoke City at 0, the draw at 0, and Ipswich Town at 1.6.
Overall performance in the EFL Championship
Stoke City's record so far reads 13W-8D-15L from 36 played a win rate of 36% at 1.31 points per game.
Ipswich Town stands at 18W-10D-7L from 35 played, winning 51% of their matches at 1.83 points per game.
In their last five, Stoke City has gone 1W-1D-3L, averaging 0.8 points per game.
Ipswich Town's last five read 3W-1D-1L, at 2 points per game.
At home, Stoke City has a 41% win rate (7W-4D-6L from 17 played).
On the road, Ipswich Town has won 38% of their matches (6W-4D-6L from 16 played).
Goal statistics for Stoke City vs Ipswich Town
In attack, Stoke City averages 1.08 goals scored per game in the EFL Championship (39 in total), while conceding 1 per game (36 in total).
Ipswich Town averages 1.74 goals scored per game (61 in total) and 1 conceded per game (35 in total).
Stoke City's top scorer this season is Sorba Thomas, with 10 goals.
For Ipswich Town, Jack Clarke leads the scoring charts with 16 goals this season.
Stoke City's main creator is Sorba Thomas, with 11 assists.
Leif Davis tops the Ipswich Town assist chart with 4.
More detail - goals home and away, expected goals and first-to-score rates - is in the tables above.
Head-to-head: Stoke City vs Ipswich Town
Stoke City and Ipswich Town have met 5 times in recent years. The record:
Stoke City wins: 1
Draws: 2
Ipswich Town wins: 2
Frequently asked questions about Stoke City vs Ipswich Town
When was Stoke City vs Ipswich Town played?
The match was played on 10/03/2026 (Tuesday) and finished Stoke City 3 - 3 Ipswich Town.
What is the head-to-head record between Stoke City and Ipswich Town?
Across their last 5 meetings the record is 1-2-2 (Stoke City wins – draws – Ipswich Town wins).
What was the last match between Stoke City and Ipswich Town?
The two sides last met on 10/12/2025, and the result was Ipswich Town 1 vs 0 Stoke City. Full details: Stoke City vs Ipswich Town, 10/12/2025.
Who is the favorite in Stoke City vs Ipswich Town?
is the favorite at odds of , an implied probability of about 0%. Stoke City is priced at 0, the draw at 0 and Ipswich Town at 1.6.
Where can I find Stoke City vs Ipswich Town stats?
All key statistics for Stoke City vs Ipswich Town are on this page, updated in real time.