| 16 | 1 : 0 | ||
| 34 | |||
| 62 | |||
| 62 | |||
| 63 | |||
| 67 | |||
| 68 | |||
| 68 | |||
| 69 | |||
| 74 | |||
| 81 | |||
| 81 | |||
| 82 | |||
| 84 | 1 : 1 | ||
| 87 | 2 : 1 | ||
| 90+4 | |||
| 90+5 | |||
| 90+6 | 2 : 2 |
Tom Bradshaw
(Pen)
|
|
| 90+6 | |||
| 90+7 |
44%
Ball Posession
56%
12
Shots
14
4
Shots On Target
3
8
Shots Off Target
11
2
Corner Kicks
4
3
Offsides
1
6
Fouls
10
3
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
0
Under 2.5 Goals
Tranmere Rovers
3
HT Under 1.5 Goals
Tranmere Rovers
3
Under 9.5 Corners
Tranmere Rovers
6
No Losses
Tranmere Rovers
3
2.50
League: 2.5
50%
League 50%
100%
League 69%
50%
League 50%
4
League 4.17
7
League 10.36
1.67/Match
+26%
Tranmere Rovers is +26% better in terms of Form
1.33/Match
1.67/Match
+26%
Tranmere Rovers is +26% better in terms of Form
1.33/Match
1/Match
+33%
Rotherham United is +33% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1.33/Match
Form
3/Match
100%
Tranmere Rovers is 100% better in terms of Form
0/Match
Form - Last 5
3/Match
3/Match
100%
Tranmere Rovers is 100% better in terms of Form
0/Match
3/Match
100%
Tranmere Rovers is 100% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
0/Match
Tranmere Rovers
0%
0
Wins
2
Draw
2
Wins
Rotherham United
0%
100%
4/4 Matches
100%
4/4 Matches
100%
4/4 Matches
50%
2/4 Matches
Tranmere Rovers
0%
0
Wins
0
Draw
1
Wins
Rotherham United
0%
100%
1/1 Matches
100%
1/1 Matches
100%
1/1 Matches
100%
1/1 Matches
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Bristol Rovers
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 2 |
Swindon Town
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 3 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 4 |
Cheltenham Town
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 5 |
York City
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 6 |
Oldham Athletic
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 7 |
Colchester United
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 8 |
Salford City
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 9 |
Fleetwood Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 10 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 11 |
Northampton Town
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 12 |
Exeter City
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 13 |
Accrington Stanley
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 14 |
Walsall
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 15 |
Barnet
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 16 |
Grimsby Town
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 17 |
Rotherham United
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 18 |
Newport County
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 19 |
Rochdale
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 20 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 21 |
Chesterfield
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 23 |
Gillingham
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Walsall
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 3 |
Gillingham
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 4 |
Fleetwood Town
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 5 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 6 |
Crawley Town
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 7 |
Bristol Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 8 |
Grimsby Town
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 9 |
Chesterfield
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 10 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 11 |
York City
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 12 |
Swindon Town
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 13 |
Cheltenham Town
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 14 |
Oldham Athletic
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 15 |
Colchester United
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 16 |
Northampton Town
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 17 |
Rotherham United
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 18 |
Salford City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 19 |
Exeter City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 20 |
Accrington Stanley
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 21 |
Newport County
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 22 |
Rochdale
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 23 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | -7 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 24 |
Port Vale
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Bristol Rovers
|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 2.40 | |
| 2 |
Swindon Town
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 3 |
Walsall
|
5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 4 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 5 |
Barnet
|
5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 6 |
Fleetwood Town
|
5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 7 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 8 |
York City
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1.60 | |
| 9 |
Cheltenham Town
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 1.60 | |
| 10 |
Oldham Athletic
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 12 |
Colchester United
|
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 7 | 1.40 | |
| 13 |
Northampton Town
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 14 |
Gillingham
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 15 |
Salford City
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 16 |
Exeter City
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 17 |
Chesterfield
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 18 |
Rotherham United
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 19 |
Accrington Stanley
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 20 |
Newport County
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | 0.80 | |
| 21 |
Crawley Town
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 | 0.80 | |
| 22 |
Rochdale
|
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 3 | 0.60 | |
| 23 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 3 | 0.60 | |
| 24 |
Port Vale
|
5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 2 | 0.40 |
Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - EFL League Two 2026/2027
On this page, you can check all statistics for Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United, including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 01/09/2026 (tuesday) at 02:45 PM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Here is some information about Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
Under 9.5 corners: The last 6 matches involving Tranmere Rovers have had under 9.5 corners.
Under 2.5 goals: Tranmere Rovers's last 3 matches have seen under 2.5 total goals scored.
Undefeated: Tranmere Rovers has gone 3 matches without losing in this competition.
Under 1.5 HT goals: There have been under 1.5 goals at halftime in each of Tranmere Rovers's last 3 matches.
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United match in the EFL League Two.
Stat Probabilities for Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United, according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United is 50%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Tranmere Rovers and Rotherham United show that there is 50% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Over 1.5 team goals – scored: According to the numbers, there is a 100% chance of Tranmere Rovers scoring 2 or more goals in this match.
Over 1.5 team goals – conceded: After analysing their stats, Rotherham United has a 100% chance of conceding 2 or more goals in this match.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Let's now take a look at how Tranmere Rovers and Rotherham United have performed thus far in the EFL League Two. Tranmere Rovers has played 3 matches and has a record of 1 wins, 2 draws, and 0 losses.
Meanwhile, Rotherham United has 1 wins, 1 draws, and 1 losses in 3 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Tranmere Rovers has a win rate of 33%, while Rotherham United has come out on top in 33% of their matches.
Tranmere Rovers - Home performance
Tranmere Rovers has played at home 1 times in the EFL League Two, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 1
Draws: 0
Defeats: 0
That gives Tranmere Rovers a 100% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 0% of the time, while losses make up 0% of their home matches.
Rotherham United - Away performance
On the opposite side, Rotherham United has played 1 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 0
Draws: 0
Defeats: 1
In terms of percentages, Rotherham United has won 0% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 0% of those matches and have suffered defeat 100% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Tranmere Rovers and Rotherham United ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Tranmere Rovers has scored a total of 5 goals so far in the EFL League Two, while their opponent Rotherham United has found the back of the net 4 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Tranmere Rovers has an average of 1.67 goals scored in this current campaign, and Rotherham United has scored 1.33 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Tranmere Rovers has conceded 3 goals in 3 matches, which is an average of 1 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Rotherham United has an average of 1.33 goals conceded per match after surrendering 4 goals in 3 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United
Tranmere Rovers and Rotherham United have played each other 4 times in recent years. In those matches, Tranmere Rovers has 0 wins, Rotherham United has 2 wins, and there have been 2 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United match.
Other trends from recent matchups
These statistics for the Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere Rovers and Rotherham United?
In their past 4 matches, Tranmere Rovers has 0 wins, Rotherham United has 2 wins, and there have been 2 draws.
Where to find Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United prediction?
You can find our predictions for Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United.
What was the last match between Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United?
The last match between the two sides was on 10/12/2024. The result of that match was Rotherham United 3 vs 2 Tranmere Rovers.
Where to find Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United stats?
You can find goal statistics for Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.
Where to watch Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United?
You can check out the stream for Tranmere Rovers vs Rotherham United.