Statistics will be updated once there is data
2.50
League: 2.94
75%
League 73%
75%
League 85%
59%
League 67%
4
League 3.71
8
League 10.44
No odds available
0.5/Match
+250%
Preston North End is +250% better in terms of Form
1.75/Match
0.5/Match
+250%
Preston North End is +250% better in terms of Form
1.75/Match
0.25/Match
+600%
Preston North End is +600% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
1.75/Match
Form
1/Match
+100%
Preston North End is +100% better in terms of Form
2/Match
Form - Last 5
1/Match
1/Match
+100%
Preston North End is +100% better in terms of Form
2/Match
0/Match
100%
Preston North End is 100% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
2/Match
Burnley
40%
11
Wins
2
Draw
2
Wins
Preston North End
13%
53%
8/15 Matches
93%
14/15 Matches
80%
12/15 Matches
60%
9/15 Matches
Burnley
63%
6
Wins
2
Draw
0
Wins
Preston North End
13%
88%
7/8 Matches
88%
7/8 Matches
75%
6/8 Matches
50%
4/8 Matches
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
West Bromwich
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 3 |
Charlton Athletic
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 4 |
Millwall
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 5 |
Southampton
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 6 |
West Ham
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 7 |
Stoke City
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 8 |
Swansea City
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 9 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 11 |
Sheffield United
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 12 |
Watford
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 13 |
Bristol City
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 14 |
Norwich City
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 15 |
Portsmouth
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 16 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 17 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 18 |
Preston North End
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 19 |
Birmingham City
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 20 |
Lincoln City
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 21 |
Cardiff City
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 23 |
Wrexham
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | |
| 24 |
Derby County
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | 0.50 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Bristol City
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 2 |
Swansea City
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 3 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 4 |
Wrexham
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 5 |
Middlesbrough
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 6 |
Charlton Athletic
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 7 |
Birmingham City
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 8 |
West Bromwich
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 9 |
Millwall
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 11 |
Norwich City
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 12 |
Portsmouth
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 13 |
Lincoln City
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 14 |
Derby County
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 15 |
Southampton
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 16 |
West Ham
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 17 |
Sheffield United
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 18 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 | |
| 19 |
Watford
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 20 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 21 |
Cardiff City
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 22 |
Stoke City
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 23 |
Preston North End
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 24 |
Burnley
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 2.20 | |
| 2 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 3 |
Middlesbrough
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 4 |
West Bromwich
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 5 |
Bristol City
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 6 |
Charlton Athletic
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 10 | 2.00 | |
| 7 |
Millwall
|
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 1.80 | |
| 8 |
Southampton
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 1.60 | |
| 9 |
West Ham
|
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 1.60 | |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 | |
| 11 |
Wrexham
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 12 |
Birmingham City
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 13 |
Norwich City
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 14 |
Sheffield United
|
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 15 |
Portsmouth
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 16 |
Stoke City
|
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | 1.20 | |
| 17 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 18 |
Lincoln City
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 19 |
Watford
|
5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 5 | 1.00 | |
| 20 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 4 | 0.80 | |
| 21 |
Derby County
|
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | 0.80 | |
| 22 |
Cardiff City
|
5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 3 | 0.60 | |
| 23 |
Preston North End
|
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 3 | 0.60 | |
| 24 |
Burnley
|
5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 2 | 0.40 |
Burnley vs Preston North End: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - EFL Championship 2026/2027
On this page, you can check all statistics for Burnley vs Preston North End, including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 06/12/2026 (sunday) at 07:00 AM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Burnley vs Preston North End
Here is some information about Burnley vs Preston North End that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Burnley vs Preston North End match in the EFL Championship.
Stat Probabilities for Burnley vs Preston North End
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Burnley vs Preston North End, according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Burnley vs Preston North End is 75%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Burnley and Preston North End show that there is 59% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Burnley vs Preston North End
Let's now take a look at how Burnley and Preston North End have performed thus far in the EFL Championship. Burnley has played 4 matches and has a record of 0 wins, 2 draws, and 2 losses.
Meanwhile, Preston North End has 2 wins, 1 draws, and 1 losses in 4 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Burnley has a win rate of 0%, while Preston North End has come out on top in 50% of their matches.
Burnley - Home performance
Burnley has played at home 2 times in the EFL Championship, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 1
Draws: 0
Defeats: 1
That gives Burnley a 0% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 0% of the time, while losses make up 50% of their home matches.
Preston North End - Away performance
On the opposite side, Preston North End has played 2 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 1
Draws: 1
Defeats: 0
In terms of percentages, Preston North End has won 50% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 50% of those matches and have suffered defeat 0% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Burnley vs Preston North End
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Burnley and Preston North End ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Burnley has scored a total of 2 goals so far in the EFL Championship, while their opponent Preston North End has found the back of the net 5 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Burnley has an average of 1.25 goals scored in this current campaign, and Preston North End has scored 1.75 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Burnley has conceded 3 goals in 4 matches, which is an average of 2.5 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Preston North End has an average of 1.5 goals conceded per match after surrendering 3 goals in 4 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Burnley vs Preston North End
Burnley and Preston North End have played each other 15 times in recent years. In those matches, Burnley has 11 wins, Preston North End has 2 wins, and there have been 2 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Burnley vs Preston North End match.
Other trends from recent matchups
These statistics for the Burnley vs Preston North End match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Burnley vs Preston North End that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Burnley and Preston North End?
In their past 15 matches, Burnley has 11 wins, Preston North End has 2 wins, and there have been 2 draws.
Where to find Burnley vs Preston North End prediction?
You can find our predictions for Burnley vs Preston North End.
What was the last match between Burnley vs Preston North End?
The last match between the two sides was on 01/03/2025. The result of that match was Preston North End 3 vs 0 Burnley.
Where to find Burnley vs Preston North End stats?
You can find goal statistics for Burnley vs Preston North End above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.
Where to watch Burnley vs Preston North End?
You can check out the stream for Burnley vs Preston North End.