
Jorge Acosta
22
Appearance
2026
Birthday (age)
Apr 28, 1987 (39)
Country
Uruguay
Position
Defender
| Competition | MP | Goal | Conceded | Cleansheet | Played | YC+RC | Cleansheets Per 90' | Conceded Per 90' | Cards Per 90' |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primera División | 22 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 1597 | 13 | 32 | 0.96 | 0.73 |
| Total | 22 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 1597 | 13 | 0.39 | 0.96 | 0.73 |
Deportivo Maldonado
v.s
10/24/2026, 18:30
Primera División
Danubio
- 3Standings8
- 1.58Goals Scored0.82
- 0.94Goals Conceded1.24
- 48%% BTTS45%
- 1.40xG1.27
- 1.27xGA1.32
| Competition | MP | Goal | Conceded | Cleansheet | Played | YC+RC | Cleansheets Per 90' | Conceded Per 90' | Cards Per 90' |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copa Libertadores | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 453 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Primera División | 22 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 1850 | 10 | 50 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Total | 28 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 2303 | 12 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.47 |
Jorge Acosta - Stats & Information
Born in 28/04/1987, Jorge Acosta is 39 years old and plays as Defender for Peñarol. The Uruguay player is 188 cm tall and weighs 77 kilos. Here you will find information about Jorge Acosta, including goals scored, shots, passes, cards, matches and minutes played, as well as other statistics from every competition the player takes part in.
You can also find detailed performance data such as minutes played in each competition, goal contributions, disciplinary records and more. Previous seasons and performances for other teams are also available, providing an overview of the player's professional career.
Here are some of Jorge Acosta's overall statistics for the 2022 season, combining all competitions:
Overall numbers for Jorge Acosta playing for Peñarol in 2022
Across all competitions in 2022, Jorge Acosta has played a total of 21545 minutes. Of those, 10609 minutes were played at home and 10936 minutes were played away.
Jorge Acosta has scored 13 goals in 258 appearances this season, averaging 0.05 goals per match.
Jorge Acosta has also recorded 3 assists this season.
Based on these numbers and compared with other Defender players in the Copa Libertadores, Jorge Acosta is ranked 115 among players in this position.
Competitions disputed
The player plays currently in the following competitions
The last match was in 19/10/2026, against Nacional, for the Primera División. The match ended up Nacional (3) vs (2) Deportivo Maldonado.
FAQ - About the player
See below the main questions related to the player.
How old is Jorge Acosta?
Jorge Acosta is 39 years old. The player is born in 28/04/1987.
What is Jorge Acosta's current team?
Jorge Acosta currently plays for Peñarol.
How many goals has Jorge Acosta scored in 2022?
In the season 2022, Jorge Acosta has scored 13 goals, when adding all the competitions played.
How many career goals does Jorge Acosta have?
In the whole of the professional career, Jorge Acosta has scored 0 goals.
How many cards has Jorge Acosta received in 2022?
In 2022, Jorge Acosta received a total of 98 cards between yellows and reds - adding up all the competitions he plays in.
How many matches has Jorge Acosta played in 2022?
In 2022, Jorge Acosta played 258 matches.
How many matches does Jorge Acosta have in his professional career?
Jorge Acosta has already played 22 matches as a professional athlete.
Which clubs has Jorge Acosta played for?
Throughout his career, Jorge Acosta has played for: Deportivo Maldonado, Peñarol, Deportivo Cali, CD Lugo, Defensor Sporting, Granada and Recreativo de Huelva.