Derby County vs Peterborough United
England - EFL League One
- 34%Ball Possession66%
- 14Total Shots21
- 6Shots on Target7
- 1Corners11
- 7Fouls5
- 1Yellow Cards1
- 26/08/2023, 14:00EFL League OnePeterborough United2 - 4Derby County26/08/2023, 14:00EFL League OnePeterborough United
2 - 4
Derby County - 25/03/2023, 15:00EFL League OnePeterborough United2 - 0Derby County25/03/2023, 15:00EFL League OnePeterborough United
2 - 0
Derby County - 27/08/2022, 14:00EFL League OneDerby County2 - 1Peterborough United27/08/2022, 14:00EFL League OneDerby County
2 - 1
Peterborough United - 19/02/2022, 15:00EFL ChampionshipDerby County1 - 0Peterborough United19/02/2022, 15:00EFL ChampionshipDerby County
1 - 0
Peterborough United - 14/08/2021, 11:30EFL ChampionshipPeterborough United2 - 1Derby County14/08/2021, 11:30EFL ChampionshipPeterborough United
2 - 1
Derby County
Key Statistics
Avg. Goals
Average
2.56League 2.54
Over 2.5 Goals
Above average
53%League 49%
Both Teams Score
Well above avg
61%League 48%
Cards
Average
4.28League 4.56
Corners
Well above avg
14.94League 10.58
Over / Under
0.5
1+ gol
OVER100%UNDER0%1.5
2+ gol
OVER85%UNDER15%2.5
3+ gol
OVER80%UNDER20%3.5
4+ gol
OVER50%UNDER50%
Team Performance
Derby County
Home
Peterborough United
Away
Points & Results
- 2.00PPG1.92
- 61%Wins54%
- 65%First to Score71%
Goals Scored & Conceded
- Scored/game1.831.96
- Conceded/game0.871.04
- xG1.511.85
- xGA1.061.14
Trends
- 52%Both Score54%
- 43%Clean Sheet42%
Over 9.5 Corners
The last 3 matches between Derby County and Peterborough United have ended with Over 9.5 Corners
Matches Concending Goals
In the Head to Head, Derby County has Conceded in its last 3 Matches
No Losses
Derby County hasn't Lost in 9 Matches
Wins
Derby County has Won its last 3 Matches
No Losses
Peterborough United hasn't Lost in 8 Matches
Over 2.5 Goals
Peterborough United's Last 3 Matches had more than 2.5 Goals
Matches Concending Goals
Peterborough United has Conceded in its last 3 Matches
- 29/12/2023, 19:45EFL League OneOxford United2 - 3WDerby County29/12/2023, 19:45EFL League OneOxford United
2 - 3
Derby CountyW - 26/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneWigan Athletic0 - 1WDerby County26/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneWigan Athletic
0 - 1
Derby CountyW - 21/12/2023, 19:45EFL League OneDerby County3 - 1WLincoln City21/12/2023, 19:45EFL League OneDerby County
3 - 1
Lincoln CityW - 16/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneDerby County1 - 1DWycombe Wanderers16/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneDerby County
1 - 1
Wycombe WanderersD - 09/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneLeyton Orient0 - 3WDerby County09/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneLeyton Orient
0 - 3
Derby CountyW - 28/11/2023, 19:45EFL League OnePort Vale0 - 1WDerby County28/11/2023, 19:45EFL League OnePort Vale
0 - 1
Derby CountyW - 25/11/2023, 15:00EFL League OneDerby County2 - 1WBristol Rovers25/11/2023, 15:00EFL League OneDerby County
2 - 1
Bristol RoversW
Derby County scored in 7/7 recent form matches and averaged 2 goals.
- 29/12/2023, 19:45EFL League OnePeterborough United2 - 2DBarnsley29/12/2023, 19:45EFL League OnePeterborough United
2 - 2
BarnsleyD - 26/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OnePeterborough United2 - 2DReading26/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OnePeterborough United
2 - 2
ReadingD - 23/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneShrewsbury Town1 - 2WPeterborough United23/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneShrewsbury Town
1 - 2
Peterborough UnitedW - 16/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneFleetwood Town0 - 1WPeterborough United16/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OneFleetwood Town
0 - 1
Peterborough UnitedW - 09/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OnePeterborough United3 - 0WOxford United09/12/2023, 15:00EFL League OnePeterborough United
3 - 0
Oxford UnitedW - 28/11/2023, 19:45EFL League OneStevenage2 - 2DPeterborough United28/11/2023, 19:45EFL League OneStevenage
2 - 2
Peterborough UnitedD - 25/11/2023, 15:00EFL League OnePeterborough United4 - 0WBurton Albion25/11/2023, 15:00EFL League OnePeterborough United
4 - 0
Burton AlbionW
Peterborough United scored in 7/7 recent form matches and averaged 2.29 goals.
Peterborough United is +7% better in terms of Scored/game
Derby County is +20% better in terms of Conceded/game
Peterborough United is +23% better in terms of xG
Derby County is +8% better in terms of xGA
Peterborough United is +6% better in terms of First-Half Form
Derby County is +33% better in terms of Offsides
Peterborough United is +2% better in terms of Corners
Derby County is +19% better in terms of Cards
Peterborough United is +18% better in terms of Shots on Target
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portsmouth | 46 | 28 | 13 | 5 | 78 | 41 | +37 | 97 | |
| 2 | Derby County | 46 | 28 | 8 | 10 | 78 | 37 | +41 | 92 | |
| 3 | Bolton Wanderers | 46 | 25 | 12 | 9 | 86 | 51 | +35 | 87 | |
| 4 | Peterborough United | 46 | 25 | 9 | 12 | 89 | 61 | +28 | 84 | |
| 5 | Oxford United | 46 | 22 | 11 | 13 | 79 | 56 | +23 | 77 | |
| 6 | Barnsley | 46 | 21 | 13 | 12 | 82 | 64 | +18 | 76 | |
| 7 | Lincoln City | 46 | 20 | 14 | 12 | 65 | 40 | +25 | 74 | |
| 8 | Blackpool | 46 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 65 | 48 | +17 | 73 | |
| 9 | Stevenage | 46 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 57 | 46 | +11 | 71 | |
| 10 | Wycombe Wanderers | 46 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 60 | 55 | +5 | 65 | |
| 11 | Leyton Orient | 46 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 53 | 55 | -2 | 65 | |
| 12 | Wigan Athletic | 46 | 20 | 10 | 16 | 63 | 56 | +7 | 62 | |
| 13 | Exeter City | 46 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 46 | 61 | -15 | 61 | |
| 14 | Northampton Town | 46 | 17 | 9 | 20 | 57 | 66 | -9 | 60 | |
| 15 | Reading | 46 | 16 | 11 | 19 | 68 | 70 | -2 | 58 | |
| 16 | Bristol Rovers | 46 | 16 | 9 | 21 | 52 | 68 | -16 | 57 | |
| 17 | Charlton Athletic | 46 | 11 | 20 | 15 | 64 | 65 | -1 | 53 | |
| 18 | Cambridge United | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 39 | 61 | -22 | 48 | |
| 19 | Shrewsbury Town | 46 | 13 | 9 | 24 | 35 | 67 | -32 | 48 | |
| 20 | Burton Albion | 46 | 12 | 10 | 24 | 39 | 67 | -28 | 46 | |
| 21 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 12 | 8 | 26 | 41 | 65 | -24 | 44 | |
| 22 | Fleetwood Town | 46 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 49 | 72 | -23 | 43 | |
| 23 | Port Vale | 46 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 41 | 74 | -33 | 41 | |
| 24 | Carlisle United | 46 | 7 | 9 | 30 | 41 | 81 | -40 | 30 |
Derby County vs Peterborough United: Statistics and Analysis - EFL League One 2023/2024
On this page you can check all the key statistics for Derby County vs Peterborough United - goals, corners, form, trends, head-to-head record and more.
This EFL League One match was played on 01/01/2024 (Monday) and finished Derby County 2 - 3 Peterborough United.
The venue is Pride Park Stadium (Derby).
The fixture is part of game week 26th of the EFL League One season. Derby County currently sits in position 3rd of the EFL League One table. Peterborough United occupies position 4th.
Stat Probabilities for Derby County vs Peterborough United
Our projection system combines both teams' numbers into percentage chances for the key statistical markets in this match:
Both teams to score: our projection puts the chance of both teams scoring in Derby County vs Peterborough United at 61%.
Over 2.5 goals: the combined stats for Derby County and Peterborough United point to a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals in this match.
Peterborough United over 4.5 corners: Peterborough United has taken 5 or more corners in 88% of their matches in the competition.
For our tips built on these numbers, see the Derby County vs Peterborough United prediction page.
Who is the favorite in Derby County vs Peterborough United?
According to the latest match odds, is the favorite at an implied probability of about 0%. The full 1X2 market has Derby County at , the draw at , and Peterborough United at .
Overall performance in the EFL League One
Derby County's record so far reads 14W-4D-5L from 23 played a win rate of 61% at 2 points per game.
Peterborough United stands at 13W-7D-4L from 24 played, winning 54% of their matches at 1.92 points per game.
In their last five, Derby County has gone 4W-1D-0L, averaging 2.6 points per game.
Peterborough United's last five read 3W-2D-0L, at 2.2 points per game.
At home, Derby County has a 55% win rate (6W-3D-2L from 11 played).
On the road, Peterborough United has won 50% of their matches (6W-3D-3L from 12 played).
Goal statistics for Derby County vs Peterborough United
In attack, Derby County averages 1.83 goals scored per game in the EFL League One (42 in total), while conceding 0.87 per game (20 in total).
Peterborough United averages 1.96 goals scored per game (47 in total) and 1.04 conceded per game (25 in total).
Derby County's top scorer this season is Carlton Morris, with 12 goals.
For Peterborough United, Harry Leonard leads the scoring charts with 16 goals this season.
Derby County's main creator is Joe Ward, with 8 assists.
Archie Collins tops the Peterborough United assist chart with 7.
More detail - goals home and away, expected goals and first-to-score rates - is in the tables above.
Head-to-head: Derby County vs Peterborough United
Derby County and Peterborough United have met 9 times in recent years. The record:
Derby County wins: 4
Draws: 1
Peterborough United wins: 4
Frequently asked questions about Derby County vs Peterborough United
When was Derby County vs Peterborough United played?
The match was played on 01/01/2024 (Monday) and finished Derby County 2 - 3 Peterborough United.
What is the head-to-head record between Derby County and Peterborough United?
Across their last 9 meetings the record is 4-1-4 (Derby County wins – draws – Peterborough United wins).
What was the last match between Derby County and Peterborough United?
The two sides last met on 26/08/2023, and the result was Peterborough United 2 vs 4 Derby County. Full details: Derby County vs Peterborough United, 26/08/2023.
Who is the favorite in Derby County vs Peterborough United?
is the favorite at odds of , an implied probability of about 0%. Derby County is priced at , the draw at and Peterborough United at .
Where can I find Derby County vs Peterborough United stats?
All key statistics for Derby County vs Peterborough United are on this page, updated in real time.