Ligue 2 Table, Stats & Top Scorers
306
Matches
2.69
Goals / Game
57%
BTTS Rate
36%
Home Wins
Tip accuracy this season
49.49% · 49/99
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Étienne | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 25 | |
| 2 | Montpellier | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | Nancy | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 22 | |
| 4 | Reims | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 21 | |
| 5 | Pau | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | Red Star | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 17 | |
| 7 | Annecy | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 16 | |
| 8 | Dijon | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 9 | Guingamp | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 14 | |
| 10 | Metz | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 14 | |
| 11 | Rodez | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 13 | |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 12 | |
| 13 | Sochaux | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | Boulogne | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 10 | |
| 15 | Nantes | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 9 | |
| 16 | Laval | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | Clermont | 11 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 8 | |
| 18 | Grenoble Foot 38 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 8 |
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Étienne | 11 | 23 | 2.09 | 2.60 | 1.67 |
| 2 | Reims | 11 | 22 | 2.00 | 2.50 | 1.40 |
| 3 | Dijon | 11 | 20 | 1.82 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Metz | 11 | 17 | 1.55 | 2.17 | 0.80 |
| 5 | Rodez | 11 | 17 | 1.55 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| 6 | Montpellier | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.67 |
| 7 | Guingamp | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 1.83 | 1.00 |
| 8 | Nancy | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 1.00 | 1.83 |
| 9 | Pau | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 1.60 |
| 10 | Red Star | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 0.60 | 1.83 |
| 11 | Laval | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 1.33 | 1.20 |
| 12 | Dunkerque | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 1.33 | 1.20 |
| 13 | Annecy | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| 14 | Nantes | 11 | 12 | 1.09 | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| 15 | Clermont | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 0.50 | 1.40 |
| 16 | Grenoble Foot 38 | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 0.60 | 1.17 |
| 17 | Sochaux | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.67 |
| 18 | Boulogne | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.50 |
Top Scorers
| # | Player | Goals | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yaya Fofana Stade de Reims | 9 | 2 ast | |
| 2 | Pape Moussa Fall FC Metz | 8 | 0 ast | |
| 3 | Augustine Boakye AS Saint-Étienne | 6 | 3 ast | |
| 4 | Ibrahima Baldé Rodez Aveyron Football | 5 | 0 ast | |
| 5 | Moïse Sahi FC Annecy | 5 | 0 ast | |
| 6 | Nicolas Pays Montpellier HSC | 5 | 2 ast | |
| 7 | Júlio Tavares Dijon FCO | 5 | 1 ast | |
| 8 | Damien Durand Red Star FC 93 | 5 | 0 ast | |
| 9 | Irvin Cardona AS Saint-Étienne | 5 | 4 ast | |
| 10 | Thierno Ballo AS Saint-Étienne | 5 | 2 ast |
Most Goals Scored
- AS Saint-Étienne2.09
- Stade de Reims2.00
- Dijon FCO1.82
- FC Metz1.55
- Rodez Aveyron Football1.55
Best Defence
- Montpellier HSC0.55
- US Boulogne-sur-Mer Côte d'Opale0.73
- AS Nancy-Lorraine0.82
- AS Saint-Étienne1.00
- Pau FC1.00
Highest Possession
- Montpellier HSC58%
- Stade Lavallois Mayenne FC57%
- AS Saint-Étienne55%
- Dijon FCO55%
- Red Star FC 9354%
Highest xG
- Rodez Aveyron Football1.69
- AS Saint-Étienne1.62
- Red Star FC 931.59
- AS Nancy-Lorraine1.56
- Dijon FCO1.56
- 0-15'33
- 16-30'34
- 31-45'47
- 46-60'47
- 61-75'46
- 76-90'59
134
Home Goals
132
Away Goals
2.69
Avg. per Game
36%
Home Wins
29%
Draws
34%
Away Wins
57%
BTTS Yes
57 of 99 games
43%
BTTS No
42 of 99 games
48%
Over 2.5 Goals
48 of 99 games
52%
Under 2.5 Goals
51 of 99 games
Ligue 2: Standings and Season Statistics 2026/27
Here you will find the complete Ligue 2 2026/27 table, together with results, upcoming fixtures, top scorers and team statistics; all updated as matches are played. Use the tabs above the table to explore each area of the competition in detail.
Beyond each team's position in the Ligue 2 standings, this page highlights who leads the competition in attack, defence, corners and cards, so you can read the season at a glance.
Matches in Ligue 2 average 9.42 corners per game - the full corner breakdown for every team is on the Ligue 2 corner stats page.
Ligue 2 2026/27: Season Numbers
Matches played: 99
Goals scored: 266
Average goals per match: 2.69
Home wins: 36
Away wins: 34
Draws: 29
Matches with over 2.5 goals: 48%
Matches with under 2.5 goals: 52%
Most common scoreline: 1–1
Team Records in Ligue 2 2026/27
Best attack (goals scored): Saint-Étienne - 23
Worst attack (goals scored): Boulogne - 7
Best defence (goals conceded): Montpellier - 6
Worst defence (goals conceded): Rodez - 22
Most wins: Saint-Étienne - 8
Fewest wins: Clermont - 0
Most draws: Clermont - 8
Most losses: Grenoble Foot 38 - 7
Fewest losses: Reims - 0
Best home record: Saint-Étienne
Best away record: Montpellier
Most cards per match: Dunkerque - 5.09
Most corners per match: Annecy - 11.19
Player Records in Ligue 2 2026/27
Top scorer (goals): Yaya Fofana - 9
Most assists: Jakob Breum - 5
Best goals-per-match rate (min. 5 appearances): Ibrahima Baldé - 1.31
Most yellow cards: Clément Vidal - 5
Most red cards: Armel Junior Zohouri - 2
Most goals conceded (goalkeeper): Paul Delecroix - 16
Football Predictions for Ligue 2
APWin publishes daily predictions for Ligue 2, with tips and market analysis for upcoming fixtures in the competition.
Watch Ligue 2 Live
Kick-off times, venues and available broadcast options for every fixture are listed on our Ligue 2 live streams page.
FAQs about Ligue 2
Who is the top scorer in Ligue 2 2026/27?
Yaya Fofana is the top scorer of the competition so far, with 9 goals scored.
Who is the assist leader in Ligue 2 this season?
Jakob Breum leads the competition in assists this season, with 5.
How many goals per game are scored in Ligue 2?
Ligue 2 matches average 2.69 goals per game this season, and 48% of matches have produced over 2.5 goals.
What is the most common scoreline in Ligue 2?
The most common scoreline in Ligue 2 this season is 1–1.
How many corners are there per match in Ligue 2?
Matches in Ligue 2 average 9.42 corners per game this season. The full team-by-team breakdown is on the Ligue 2 corner stats page.
How many matches are played in total in Ligue 2?
According to the competition regulations, the total number of matches is 306.
What is the competition format of Ligue 2 2026/27?
Ligue 2 is played under a Domestic League format.
- Montpellier vs Metz
11/06/2026 - 14:00
- Grenoble Foot 38 vs Reims
11/06/2026 - 14:00
- Dunkerque vs Guingamp
11/06/2026 - 14:00