Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg

Germany - Bundesliga

3 - 1

24 Jan 2026 09:30

Live Statistics
  • 59%Ball Possession41%
  • 20Total Shots7
  • 9Shots on Target2
  • 15Corners1
  • 8Fouls11
  • 3Yellow Cards2
Mainz 05
3
wins
3
draws
Wolfsburg
6
wins
50%
BTTS
6/12
100%
OVER 0.5
12/12
100%
OVER 1.5
12/12
75%
OVER 2.5
9/12

Key Statistics

  • Avg. Goals

    Below average

    2.81

    League 3.23

  • Over 2.5 Goals

    Well below avg

    43%

    League 63%

  • Both Teams Score

    Average

    60%

    League 57%

  • Cards

    Average

    4.32

    League 4.05

  • Corners

    Below average

    8.44

    League 9.64

Over / Under

  • 0.5

    1+ gol

    OVER
    95%
    UNDER
    5%
  • 1.5

    2+ gol

    OVER
    85%
    UNDER
    15%
  • 2.5

    3+ gol

    OVER
    65%
    UNDER
    35%
  • 3.5

    4+ gol

    OVER
    45%
    UNDER
    55%

Team Performance

Mainz 05

Home

LWDDD
VS

Wolfsburg

Away

DWLLW

Points & Results

  • 0.67
    PPG
    1.06
  • 11%
    Wins
    28%
  • 33%
    First to Score
    50%

Goals Scored & Conceded

  • 1.00
    Scored/game
    1.50
  • 1.72
    Conceded/game
    2.11
  • 1.27
    xG
    1.36
  • 1.67
    xGA
    1.77

Trends

  • 56%
    Both Score
    78%
  • 6%
    Clean Sheet
    6%

Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg: Statistics and Analysis - Bundesliga 2025/2026

On this page you can check all the key statistics for Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg - goals, corners, form, trends, head-to-head record and more.

This Bundesliga match was played on 24/01/2026 (Saturday) and finished Mainz 05 3 - 1 Wolfsburg.

The fixture is part of game week 19th of the Bundesliga season. Mainz 05 currently sits in position 17th of the Bundesliga table. Wolfsburg occupies position 12th.

Stat Probabilities for Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg

Our projection system combines both teams' numbers into percentage chances for the key statistical markets in this match:

Both teams to score: our projection puts the chance of both teams scoring in Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg at 60%.

Over 2.5 goals: the combined stats for Mainz 05 and Wolfsburg point to a 43% chance of over 2.5 goals in this match.

Corners against Wolfsburg: opponents have taken 5 or more corners in 72% of Wolfsburg's matches.

For our tips built on these numbers, see the Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg prediction page.

Who is the favorite in Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg?

According to the latest match odds, is the favorite at an implied probability of about 0%. The full 1X2 market has Mainz 05 at , the draw at , and Wolfsburg at .

Overall performance in the Bundesliga

Mainz 05's record so far reads 2W-6D-10L from 18 played a win rate of 11% at 0.67 points per game.

Wolfsburg stands at 5W-4D-9L from 18 played, winning 28% of their matches at 1.06 points per game.

In their last five, Mainz 05 has gone 1W-3D-1L, averaging 1.2 points per game.

Wolfsburg's last five read 2W-1D-2L, at 1.4 points per game.

At home, Mainz 05 has a 11% win rate (1W-3D-5L from 9 played).

On the road, Wolfsburg has won 38% of their matches (3W-1D-4L from 8 played).

Goal statistics for Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg

In attack, Mainz 05 averages 1 goals scored per game in the Bundesliga (18 in total), while conceding 1.72 per game (31 in total).

Wolfsburg averages 1.5 goals scored per game (27 in total) and 2.11 conceded per game (38 in total).

Mainz 05's top scorer this season is Nadiem Amiri, with 11 goals.

For Wolfsburg, Mohamed Amoura leads the scoring charts with 8 goals this season.

Mainz 05's main creator is Benedict Hollerbach, with 3 assists.

Christian Eriksen tops the Wolfsburg assist chart with 8.

More detail - goals home and away, expected goals and first-to-score rates - is in the tables above.

Head-to-head: Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg

Mainz 05 and Wolfsburg have met 12 times in recent years. The record:

  • Mainz 05 wins: 3

  • Draws: 3

  • Wolfsburg wins: 6

Frequently asked questions about Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg

When was Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg played?

The match was played on 24/01/2026 (Saturday) and finished Mainz 05 3 - 1 Wolfsburg.

What is the head-to-head record between Mainz 05 and Wolfsburg?

Across their last 12 meetings the record is 3-3-6 (Mainz 05 wins – draws – Wolfsburg wins).

What was the last match between Mainz 05 and Wolfsburg?

The two sides last met on 31/08/2025, and the result was Wolfsburg 1 vs 1 Mainz 05. Full details: Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg, 31/08/2025.

Who is the favorite in Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg?

is the favorite at odds of , an implied probability of about 0%. Mainz 05 is priced at , the draw at and Wolfsburg at .

Where can I find Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg stats?

All key statistics for Mainz 05 vs Wolfsburg are on this page, updated in real time.