Statistics will be updated once there is data
2.31
League: 2.47
54%
League 50%
93%
League 75%
38%
League 44%
4.5
League 4.35
10.88
League 10.06
No odds available
1.83/Match
+37%
Sporting San José is +37% better in terms of Form
2.5/Match
2/Match
+20%
Sporting San José is +20% better in terms of Form
2.4/Match
1.5/Match
+33%
Sporting San José is +33% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
2/Match
Form
2/Match
+33%
Alajuelense is +33% better in terms of Form
1.5/Match
Form - Last 5
2/Match
2/Match
+33%
Alajuelense is +33% better in terms of Form
1.5/Match
1/Match
+100%
Sporting San José is +100% better in terms of Forms 1st Half
2/Match
Alajuelense
27%
27
Wins
27
Draw
34
Wins
Sporting San José
32%
49%
43/88 Matches
92%
81/88 Matches
72%
63/88 Matches
41%
36/88 Matches
Alajuelense
43%
19
Wins
16
Draw
9
Wins
Sporting San José
25%
89%
39/44 Matches
89%
39/44 Matches
68%
30/44 Matches
34%
15/44 Matches
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 3.00 | |
| 2 |
Cartaginés
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 3 |
Inter San Carlos
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 4 |
Sporting San José
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 | |
| 5 |
Alajuelense
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 2.00 | |
| 6 |
Puntarenas
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 7 |
Pérez Zeledón
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 8 |
San Carlos
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 9 |
Escorpiones Belén
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 10 |
Herediano
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 1 | 0.25 | |
| 11 |
Municipal Liberia
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
|
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Inter San Carlos
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 6 | 1.50 | |
| 2 |
Alajuelense
|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | |
| 3 |
Sporting San José
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 4 |
Puntarenas
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 | |
| 5 |
Pérez Zeledón
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1.00 | |
| 6 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 7 |
Cartaginés
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 8 |
San Carlos
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.00 | |
| 9 |
Escorpiones Belén
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 | 0.75 | |
| 10 |
Herediano
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 0.33 | |
| 11 |
Municipal Liberia
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
|
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Deportivo Saprissa
|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 2.50 | |
| 2 |
Inter San Carlos
|
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 1.86 | |
| 3 |
Cartaginés
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 2.00 | |
| 4 |
Sporting San José
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | |
| 5 |
Alajuelense
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 1.83 | |
| 6 |
Puntarenas
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 8 | 1.33 | |
| 7 |
Pérez Zeledón
|
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 8 | 1.14 | |
| 8 |
San Carlos
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 6 | 1.00 | |
| 9 |
Escorpiones Belén
|
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 | 0.57 | |
| 10 |
Herediano
|
7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 2 | 0.29 | |
| 11 |
Municipal Liberia
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
|
Alajuelense vs Sporting San José: Pre-Match Statistics and Analysis - Costa Rican League 2026/2027
On this page, you can check all statistics for Alajuelense vs Sporting San José, including goals, corners, averages, trends, standings, and much more. All statistical data available on APWin is free and updated in real time.
The match will be played on 08/11/2026 (sunday) at 04:00 PM. In addition to the latest statistics, you will find information on team standings, current form, tactical lineups, average cards, head-to-head history, and mathematical projections for this football match.
Relevant facts about Alajuelense vs Sporting San José
Here is some information about Alajuelense vs Sporting San José that could prove helpful in your analysis of the match:
And now here is a list of statistical probabilities for the upcoming Alajuelense vs Sporting San José match in the Costa Rican League.
Stat Probabilities for Alajuelense vs Sporting San José
Here are the percentage chances that certain statistical events will happen in Alajuelense vs Sporting San José, according to our projection system.
BTTS: The statistics say the chances of both teams scoring in Alajuelense vs Sporting San José is 54%.
Over 2.5 goals: The combination of stats for Alajuelense and Sporting San José show that there is 38% chance of over 2.5 goals scored in this match.
Aside from all the different stats for this match, you can also check out our free predictions for this and other matches, which provide more important details.
Overall Performance of Alajuelense vs Sporting San José
Let's now take a look at how Alajuelense and Sporting San José have performed thus far in the Costa Rican League. Alajuelense has played 6 matches and has a record of 3 wins, 2 draws, and 1 losses.
Meanwhile, Sporting San José has 5 wins, 0 draws, and 1 losses in 6 matches thus far.
So based on those numbers, Alajuelense has a win rate of 50%, while Sporting San José has come out on top in 83% of their matches.
Alajuelense - Home performance
Alajuelense has played at home 3 times in the Costa Rican League, and has the following record in those matches:
Wins: 4
Draws: 0
Defeats: 0
That gives Alajuelense a 67% win rate at their home stadium. They have been held to draws 0% of the time, while losses make up 0% of their home matches.
Sporting San José - Away performance
On the opposite side, Sporting San José has played 2 away matches thus far, and these are their numbers as the visiting side:
Wins: 1
Draws: 0
Defeats: 1
In terms of percentages, Sporting San José has won 50% of away matches. They have drawn with their hosts in 0% of those matches and have suffered defeat 50% of the time as visitors.
And if you're interested in finding out more home and away statistics for both sides, you can also get that information on this page.
Goal statistics for Alajuelense vs Sporting San José
Goal statistics are a good way to see how both teams perform offensively and defensively. So here are the goals scored and conceded numbers of Alajuelense and Sporting San José ahead of their upcoming matchup.
Goals scored
Alajuelense has scored a total of 12 goals so far in the Costa Rican League, while their opponent Sporting San José has found the back of the net 2 times to date.
Based on average goals scored, Alajuelense has an average of 1.5 goals scored in this current campaign, and Sporting San José has scored 2.33 on average.
These scoring statistics help give a deeper understanding of the two sides' attacking ability thus far in the competition. And if you'd like to see more detailed stats of the two teams, the APWin platform also provides goals scored at home and away, expected goals, and first to score stats.
Goals conceded
On the defensive side of the ball, Alajuelense has conceded 5 goals in 6 matches, which is an average of 0.83 goals conceded per match.
Meanwhile, visiting Sporting San José has an average of 1 goals conceded per match after surrendering 1 goals in 6 matches.
And for additional information about the two teams' defences during the current campaign, check out the tables above, which provide clean sheet percentages and expected goals against stats.
Direct Matchups Between Alajuelense vs Sporting San José
Alajuelense and Sporting San José have played each other 88 times in recent years. In those matches, Alajuelense has 27 wins, Sporting San José has 34 wins, and there have been 27 draws.
These recent head-to-head numbers should make clear who has had the upper hand in this matchup, or if the two sides have been more evenly matched. Moreover, it may help in predicting the outcome of the next Alajuelense vs Sporting San José match.
Other trends from recent matchups
These statistics for the Alajuelense vs Sporting San José match are just the tip of the iceberg, as you can find so much more data for all the upcoming matches. Check out the teams' average corners per game, expected goals stats, yellow and red cards, and plenty of other information to help football fans make more educated bets and predictions.
Here are some additional FAQs about Alajuelense vs Sporting San José that you may find helpful.
What is the head-to-head record between Alajuelense and Sporting San José?
In their past 88 matches, Alajuelense has 27 wins, Sporting San José has 34 wins, and there have been 27 draws.
Where to find Alajuelense vs Sporting San José prediction?
You can find our predictions for Alajuelense vs Sporting San José.
What was the last match between Alajuelense vs Sporting San José?
The last match between the two sides was on 25/07/2026. The result of that match was Sporting San José 1 vs 1 Alajuelense.
Where to find Alajuelense vs Sporting San José stats?
You can find goal statistics for Alajuelense vs Sporting San José above, not to mention a number of other different data about the two teams.
Where to watch Alajuelense vs Sporting San José?
You can check out the stream for Alajuelense vs Sporting San José.