NWSL Table, Stats & Top Scorers
240
Matches
2.84
Goals / Game
55%
BTTS Rate
46%
Home Wins
Tip accuracy this season
55.5% · 121/218
| # | Form | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sky Blue | 29 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 58 | |
| 2 | San Diego Wave | 29 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 44 | 31 | +13 | 55 | |
| 3 | Washington Spirit | 29 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 41 | 28 | +13 | 52 | |
| 4 | Kansas City | 29 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 52 | 39 | +13 | 50 | |
| 5 | Angel City | 29 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 50 | 31 | +19 | 49 | |
| 6 | Utah Royals | 29 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 44 | 37 | +7 | 47 | |
| 7 | Portland Thorns | 29 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 48 | 41 | +7 | 47 | |
| 8 | Seattle Reign | 29 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 36 | 33 | +3 | 44 | |
| 9 | North Carolina Courage | 29 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 51 | 42 | +9 | 42 | |
| 10 | Denver Summit Women | 29 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 53 | 41 | +12 | 41 | |
| 11 | Orlando Pride | 29 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 39 | 46 | -7 | 36 | |
| 12 | Houston Dash | 29 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 38 | 42 | -4 | 33 | |
| 13 | Boston Legacy Women | 29 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 40 | 49 | -9 | 33 | |
| 14 | Bay | 29 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 46 | -16 | 27 | |
| 15 | Racing Louisville | 29 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 38 | 60 | -22 | 24 | |
| 16 | Chicago Red Stars | 29 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 17 | 69 | -52 | 17 |
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver Summit Women | 29 | 53 | 1.83 | 2.20 | 1.43 |
| 2 | Kansas City | 29 | 52 | 1.79 | 2.60 | 0.93 |
| 3 | North Carolina Courage | 29 | 51 | 1.76 | 1.93 | 1.60 |
| 4 | Angel City | 29 | 50 | 1.72 | 1.64 | 1.80 |
| 5 | Portland Thorns | 29 | 48 | 1.66 | 1.67 | 1.64 |
| 6 | Utah Royals | 29 | 44 | 1.52 | 1.40 | 1.64 |
| 7 | San Diego Wave | 29 | 44 | 1.52 | 1.53 | 1.50 |
| 8 | Washington Spirit | 29 | 41 | 1.41 | 1.14 | 1.67 |
| 9 | Boston Legacy Women | 29 | 40 | 1.38 | 1.53 | 1.21 |
| 10 | Orlando Pride | 29 | 39 | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
| 11 | Houston Dash | 29 | 38 | 1.31 | 1.57 | 1.07 |
| 12 | Racing Louisville | 29 | 38 | 1.31 | 1.43 | 1.20 |
| 13 | Sky Blue | 29 | 37 | 1.28 | 1.29 | 1.27 |
| 14 | Seattle Reign | 29 | 36 | 1.24 | 1.14 | 1.33 |
| 15 | Bay | 29 | 30 | 1.03 | 1.14 | 0.93 |
| 16 | Chicago Red Stars | 29 | 17 | 0.59 | 0.80 | 0.36 |
Top Scorers
| # | Player | Goals | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashley Nicole Sanchez North Carolina Courage | 20 | 5 ast | |
| 2 | Barbra Banda Orlando Pride SC | 17 | 4 ast | |
| 3 | Sophia Olivia Smith Portland Thorns FC | 13 | 5 ast | |
| 4 | Janine Beckie Denver Summit Women | 12 | 6 ast | |
| 5 | Temwa Chawinga Kansas City | 12 | 4 ast | |
| 6 | Trinity Rodman Washington Spirit | 11 | 8 ast | |
| 7 | Haley Hopkins Kansas City | 11 | 4 ast | |
| 8 | Evelyn Ijeh North Carolina Courage | 11 | 4 ast | |
| 9 | Trinity Byars San Diego Wave FC | 11 | 3 ast | |
| 10 | Aissata Traore Boston Legacy Women | 10 | 2 ast |
Most Goals Scored
- Denver Summit Women1.83
- Kansas City1.79
- North Carolina Courage1.76
- Angel City FC1.72
- Portland Thorns FC1.66
Best Defence
- NJNY Gotham FC0.79
- Washington Spirit0.97
- Angel City FC1.07
- San Diego Wave FC1.07
- Seattle Reign FC1.14
Highest Possession
- NJNY Gotham FC60%
- San Diego Wave FC56%
- Washington Spirit56%
- Boston Legacy Women53%
- North Carolina Courage52%
Highest xG
- San Diego Wave FC1.79
- Angel City FC1.73
- Portland Thorns FC1.67
- Kansas City1.65
- Orlando Pride SC1.64
- 0-15'99
- 16-30'94
- 31-45'107
- 46-60'129
- 61-75'84
- 76-90'145
356
Home Goals
302
Away Goals
2.84
Avg. per Game
46%
Home Wins
18%
Draws
37%
Away Wins
55%
BTTS Yes
127 of 232 games
45%
BTTS No
105 of 232 games
56%
Over 2.5 Goals
133 of 232 games
43%
Under 2.5 Goals
99 of 232 games
NWSL: Standings and Season Statistics 2026
Here you will find the complete NWSL 2026 table, together with results, upcoming fixtures, top scorers and team statistics; all updated as matches are played. Use the tabs above the table to explore each area of the competition in detail.
Beyond each team's position in the NWSL standings, this page highlights who leads the competition in attack, defence, corners and cards, so you can read the season at a glance.
Matches in NWSL average 9.2 corners per game - the full corner breakdown for every team is on the NWSL corner stats page.
NWSL 2026: Season Numbers
Matches played: 232
Goals scored: 658
Average goals per match: 2.84
Home wins: 106
Away wins: 85
Draws: 41
Matches with over 2.5 goals: 56%
Matches with under 2.5 goals: 43%
Most common scoreline: 2–1
Team Records in NWSL 2026
Best attack (goals scored): Denver Summit Women - 53
Worst attack (goals scored): Chicago Red Stars - 17
Best defence (goals conceded): Sky Blue - 23
Worst defence (goals conceded): Chicago Red Stars - 69
Most wins: Sky Blue - 17
Fewest wins: Chicago Red Stars - 5
Most draws: Portland Thorns - 8
Most losses: Chicago Red Stars - 22
Fewest losses: Sky Blue - 5
Best home record: Kansas City
Best away record: Washington Spirit
Most cards per match: Boston Legacy Women - 3.21
Most corners per match: Angel City - 10.27
Player Records in NWSL 2026
Top scorer (goals): Ashley Nicole Sanchez - 20
Most assists: Croix Bethune - 10
Best goals-per-match rate (min. 5 appearances): Brittany Margaret Ratcliffe - 0.91
Most yellow cards: Ana Tejada Jimenez - 10
Most red cards: Bianca St Georges - 2
Most goals conceded (goalkeeper): Jordyn Bloomer - 45
Football Predictions for NWSL
APWin publishes daily predictions for NWSL, with tips and market analysis for upcoming fixtures in the competition.
Watch NWSL Live
Kick-off times, venues and available broadcast options for every fixture are listed on our NWSL live streams page.
FAQs about NWSL
Who is the top scorer in NWSL 2026?
Ashley Nicole Sanchez is the top scorer of the competition so far, with 20 goals scored.
Who is the assist leader in NWSL this season?
Croix Bethune leads the competition in assists this season, with 10.
How many goals per game are scored in NWSL?
NWSL matches average 2.84 goals per game this season, and 56% of matches have produced over 2.5 goals.
What is the most common scoreline in NWSL?
The most common scoreline in NWSL this season is 2–1.
How many corners are there per match in NWSL?
Matches in NWSL average 9.2 corners per game this season. The full team-by-team breakdown is on the NWSL corner stats page.
How many matches are played in total in NWSL?
According to the competition regulations, the total number of matches is 240.
What is the competition format of NWSL 2026?
NWSL is played under a Domestic League format.
- Washington Spirit vs Chicago Red Stars
11/01/2026 - 17:00
- Angel City vs Boston Legacy Women
11/01/2026 - 17:00
- Bay vs San Diego Wave
11/01/2026 - 17:00